Custom alerts ↗IT
Menu ☰
COLPO D’ASTA · THE RIGHT MEASURE

House prices in Mentana

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.

In Mentana, the most useful figure is this: across the five zones that the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) (OMI) values for the 1st half of 2026, half of the zones have a minimum below €1,100/m² and half above, while for the maximums the central value is €1,550/m². The OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) of the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) are the average values that the Agency publishes every half-year zone by zone, in euro per square metre, with a minimum and a maximum, referring to homes in normal condition.

The differences between zones are strong. The lowest minimum is €750/m², in zone E5 Castel Chiodato, but it concerns economy-type homes. The highest maximum is €1,900/m², in zone D1 Zona Periferica, about 2.5 times that minimum. If you are looking at an auction in a central zone such as B1 Centro Abitato, the OMI reference runs from €1,050 to €1,450/m². If the property is in zone D1, the range rises from €1,300 to €1,900. No zone reports the value for excellent condition as well, so the comparison should be made on normal condition.

For those evaluating a rental, the median central value of the zones is €6.2 per m² per month. The rents from registered contracts, that is, the average rents registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) in 2025, are €6.9 per m² per month for the free-market 4+4 open-market lease (60 homes) and €6.7 for the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) (160 homes). The transitional lease is at €5.5 (21 homes), the transitional lease for students at €5.9 (7 homes). For transitional contracts the sample is small, so read these figures with caution.

The average declared income of the 14,566 taxpayers in the municipality is €22,328, year 2024, according to data from the MEF (Dipartimento delle Finanze). For the broader picture, look at the sales in the rest of the province of Rome: in the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 5,401, about 5% more than a year earlier, and in the last four quarters 20,092. These are provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) (OMI) and do not concern only Mentana.

Compare the starting price of each with the OMI value of the zone in which it is located, so you can immediately see by how much it differs.

Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.

The summary, band by band

5areas with values
1,100€/m², median of the area minimums
1,550€/m², median of the maximums
BandAreasAverage minimum €/m²Average maximum €/m²
Centrale11,0501,450
Periferica11,3001,900
Suburbana31,0001,433

From 750 €/m² in the cheapest area to 1,900 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.5 times as much). Median rent: 6.2 €/m² a month.

The most expensive areas

  1. D1 · Zona Periferica1,300–1,900 €/m²
  2. E1 · Espansione Residenziale - Villa Fiorita1,150–1,650 €/m²
  3. E2 · Tor Lupara - Santa Lucia-Le Molette-Cerquetta1,100–1,550 €/m²
  4. B1 · Centro Abitato1,050–1,450 €/m²
  5. E5 · Castel Chiodato750–1,100 €/m²

The cheapest areas

  1. E5 · Castel Chiodato750–1,100 €/m²
  2. B1 · Centro Abitato1,050–1,450 €/m²
  3. E2 · Tor Lupara - Santa Lucia-Le Molette-Cerquetta1,100–1,550 €/m²
  4. E1 · Espansione Residenziale - Villa Fiorita1,150–1,650 €/m²
  5. D1 · Zona Periferica1,300–1,900 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
Values
Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
Average of the minimums / maximums
Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
Median of the minimums
Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
Most expensive vs cheapest area
The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
Median rent
Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
Areas with an excellent-condition value
Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.

All the OMI areas

Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, economy homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.

5 OMI areas in Mentana (RM)
AreaBandSale €/m²Rent €/m² a month
B1Centro Abitato (Via Fausto Cecconi) · CentralCentral1,050 – 1,4504.8 – 7
D1Zona Periferica (Via Reatina) · OutskirtsOutskirts1,300 – 1,9006.5 – 9.5
E1Espansione Residenziale - Villa Fiorita · SuburbanSuburban1,150 – 1,6505.8 – 8.5
E2Tor Lupara - Santa Lucia-Le Molette-Cerquetta · SuburbanSuburban1,100 – 1,5505 – 7.3
E5Castel Chiodato · SuburbanSuburban750 – 1,1005 – 7

Auctions in progress in Mentana

6auctions in progress
128,012€, median starting price
122,986€, average starting price

Mentana · Via Ruggero Leoncavallo 8

Apartment at auction in Via Ruggero Leoncavallo 8, Mentana, ref. 4615739, 55 m²

Apartment · 55.6 m²

Starting price€34,350

€618/m²

Mortgage ≈ €139 a month (Indicative payment: a mortgage of 80% of the starting price over 25 years at the ECB average rate. Not a credit offer.)

Minimum offer€25,763−64% below the area value
OMI zone values€1,300 – €1,900 per m²
○ VacantRound 1
Offers by: 16 November 2026

Mentana · Via delle Molette 43

Apartment with cellar at auction in Via delle Molette 43, Mentana, 230 m²

Apartment · 230 m²

Starting price€152,625

Previous starting price: €203,500 Cut by 25% (auction of 29 April 2026)

€664/m²

Mortgage ≈ €618 a month (Indicative payment: a mortgage of 80% of the starting price over 25 years at the ECB average rate. Not a credit offer.)

Minimum offer€114,469−55% below the area value
OMI zone values€1,100 – €1,550 per m²
◇ Occupied by the debtorRound 1
Offers by: 8 December 2026

Mentana · Via delle Molette 169

Small villa at auction in Via delle Molette 169, Mentana, 176 m²

Small villa · 176 m²

Starting price€167,693

Previous starting price: €223,591 Cut by 25% (auction of 15 September 2026)

€953/m²

Mortgage ≈ €679 a month (Indicative payment: a mortgage of 80% of the starting price over 25 years at the ECB average rate. Not a credit offer.)

Minimum offer€125,770−43% below the area value
OMI zone values€1,250 – €1,850 per m²
· Occupancy not statedRound 2
Offers by: 14 December 2026

Mentana · Via Ruggero Leoncavallo 8

Apartment at auction in Via Ruggero Leoncavallo 8, Mentana, ref. 4654468, 55 m²

Apartment · 55.6 m²

Starting price€34,350

€618/m²

Mortgage ≈ €139 a month (Indicative payment: a mortgage of 80% of the starting price over 25 years at the ECB average rate. Not a credit offer.)

Minimum offer€25,763−64% below the area value
OMI zone values€1,300 – €1,900 per m²
○ VacantRound 1
Offers by: 19 January 2027

The market here

What the OMI range really tells you

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.

On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.

See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗
We call you back for free