House prices in Venice
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Venice the price of a home depends above all on where it is. The highest value in San Marco, €5,600/m², is about eight times the lowest value in the Zona Rurale, €700/m². These are sale values for homes in normal condition, published for the 1st half of 2026 by the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) as OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) of the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate). OMI property values are the average values that the Agency publishes every six months, zone by zone, with a minimum and a maximum in euros per square metre.
If you are looking for a home in the historic centre, the reference is the Centrale band. Across its 10 zones, the average minimum is €3,370/m² and the average maximum is €4,480/m². In the 19 Suburban zones you go down to €1,558 and €2,013/m², while in the 4 Extra-urban zones the figures are €1,175 and €1,800/m². Across the 33 zones, half have a minimum below €1,800/m² and half above, while the median of the maximums is €2,400/m².
For rents, the median of the zones for the central value of the range is €10.6 per m² per month. Registered lease rents, meaning the average rents registered with the Agenzia delle Entrate, in 2025 range from €8.5/m² per month for the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) to €10.2 for the open-market 4+4 lease. The transitional student lease stops at €9.0/m² per month.
The average declared income in 2024 is €28,502, according to data from the MEF (Dipartimento delle Finanze), across 195,272 taxpayers. In the provincial capital, home sales over the last 4 quarters total 3,796. In the 2nd quarter of 2026, provisional data from the Agenzia delle Entrate (OMI) counts 980, with an annual change of 3%, and the share with a mortgage is 54%.
Before looking at them, find the OMI zone (zona OMI) of the property and compare its price with the minimum and maximum of the band. If the property is in one of the 33 zones where the Agency also publishes the value for excellent condition, you can read that figure as an additional reference.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 10 | 3,370 | 4,480 |
| Suburbana | 19 | 1,558 | 2,013 |
| Extraurbana | 4 | 1,175 | 1,800 |
From 700 €/m² in the cheapest area to 5,600 €/m² in the most expensive one (8 times as much). Median rent: 10.6 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B24 · San Marco3,800–5,600 €/m²
- B16 · San Polo3,600–5,200 €/m²
- B25 · Santa Croce3,500–4,900 €/m²
- B15 · Cannaregio Sud3,600–4,600 €/m²
- B17 · Castello Ovest3,500–4,500 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R6 · Zona Rurale700–1,300 €/m²
- E14 · Marghera1,000–1,300 €/m²
- E26 · Favaro Periferia1,000–1,350 €/m²
- E27 · Malcontenta1,000–1,300 €/m²
- E8 · Marghera Centro1,000–1,200 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, villas and detached houses. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B15Cannaregio Sud · Central | Central | 3,600 – 4,600 | 8.5 – 13 |
| B16San Polo · Central | Central | 3,600 – 5,200 | 9 – 13 |
| B17Castello Ovest · Central | Central | 3,500 – 4,500 | 8.5 – 14 |
| B19Cannaregio Nord · Central | Central | 3,100 – 4,200 | 8.5 – 12.5 |
| B20Dorsoduro Ovest · Central | Central | 3,200 – 4,000 | — |
| B21Castello Est · Central | Central | 3,100 – 3,900 | 8.5 – 13 |
| B22Sant'Elena · Central | Central | 3,000 – 3,700 | — |
| B23Dorsoduro Est · Central | Central | 3,300 – 4,200 | — |
| B24San Marco · Central | Central | 3,800 – 5,600 | 11 – 16 |
| B25Santa Croce · Central | Central | 3,500 – 4,900 | 8 – 13 |
| E10Lido Terre Perse · Suburban | Suburban | 2,400 – 2,800 | — |
| E14Marghera · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,300 | — |
| E15Lido Malamocco Alberoni · Suburban | Suburban | 2,100 – 2,700 | — |
| E17Pellestrina · Suburban | Suburban | 1,800 – 2,400 | — |
| E19Mestre Semicentrale · Suburban | Suburban | 1,400 – 1,600 | 6 – 9 |
| E20Chirignago Centro · Suburban | Suburban | 1,100 – 1,400 | — |
| E21Favaro Centro · Suburban | Suburban | 1,200 – 1,500 | — |
| E22Zelarino Centro · Suburban | Suburban | 1,250 – 1,600 | — |
| E23Mestre Centro · Suburban | Suburban | 1,650 – 1,850 | 6.5 – 8.5 |
| E24Mestre Periferia · Suburban | Suburban | 1,050 – 1,400 | — |
| E25Chirignago Periferia · Suburban | Suburban | 1,050 – 1,350 | — |
| E26Favaro Periferia · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,350 | — |
| E27Malcontenta · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,300 | — |
| E28Zelarino Periferia · Suburban | Suburban | 1,200 – 1,400 | — |
| E4Lido Centro · Suburban | Suburban | 2,700 – 3,500 | — |
| E5Giudecca · Suburban | Suburban | 2,800 – 3,900 | — |
| E6Murano · Suburban | Suburban | 2,100 – 3,100 | — |
| E7Burano · Suburban | Suburban | 1,800 – 2,600 | — |
| E8Marghera Centro · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,200 | 5 – 7.5 |
| R1Mazzorbo e Torcello · Rural | Rural | 1,500 – 2,300 | — |
| R2Sant'Erasmo e Vignole · Rural | Rural | 1,500 – 2,300 | — |
| R3Laguna · Rural | Rural | 1,000 – 1,300 | — |
| R6Zona Rurale · Rural | Rural | 700 – 1,300 | — |
Auctions in progress in Venice
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 10.2 1,255 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 8.5 1,639 short-term lease (transitorio) 9.3 2,878 agreed short-term lease for students 9 1,222 - 3,796 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 54% with a mortgage; +3% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Venice: €28,502 a year, 195,272 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗