Custom alerts ↗IT
Menu ☰
COLPO D’ASTA · THE RIGHT MEASURE

House prices in Udine

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.

In Udine, the value of a home varies a great deal from one zone to another: in the central streets, valuations reach up to €2,200/m², while in the Stazione area they drop to €850/m². These are the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI), that is, the average values that the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) publishes every six months zone by zone, in euros per square metre, for homes in normal condition. Those for the 1st half of 2026 are the most recent.

If you are looking at an auction in a central zone, the reference is on average between €1,250 and €1,633/m², that is, the average of the minimum and maximum values of the three central zones. In semi-central zones the average runs from €1,125 to €1,425/m², and in the outskirts from €1,000 to €1,300/m². Be careful: the Stazione area is classified as central, but it is the least expensive part of the city, so do not rely only on the name of the band.

For rent, the typical central value of the zones is €5.8 per m² per month. The rents under registered contracts, that is, the average rents of contracts lodged with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate), in 2025 are €6.6 per m² per month for the agreed-rent 3+2 lease and for the open-market 4+4 lease, and €5.5 for the ordinary transitional lease. The 3+2 is the agreed-rent lease (canone concordato), the 4+4 is the open-market lease: if you are renting, these are different rules, not a different price.

In the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 415 of them, and about half (52%) with a mortgage. The annual change is -3%.

To understand what you can afford, also look at income: according to the MEF, the average income declared in 2024 in Udine is €30,010, across 76,582 taxpayers. The auctions currently under way in the municipality are listed below: compare their price with the values of the zone where the property is located.

Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.

The summary, band by band

6areas with values
1,125€/m², median of the area minimums
1,425€/m², median of the maximums
BandAreasAverage minimum €/m²Average maximum €/m²
Centrale31,2501,633
Semicentrale21,1251,425
Periferica11,0001,300

From 850 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,200 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.6 times as much). Median rent: 5.8 €/m² a month.

The most expensive areas

  1. B5 · V.Gorghi, P.Zza I Maggio, V.Le della Vittoria, V. Antonini, V. Cosattini, V. del Gelso1,650–2,200 €/m²
  2. B4 · V.Le XXIII Marzo, V.Le Trieste, V.Le Caccia, V.Le Ledra, V.Le Duodo, V.T. Ciconi1,250–1,600 €/m²
  3. C2 · Zona Semicentrale a Nord del Capoluogo1,200–1,500 €/m²
  4. C3 · Zona Semicentrale Sud del Capoluogo1,050–1,350 €/m²
  5. D3 · Zona Periferica del Capoluogo1,000–1,300 €/m²

The cheapest areas

  1. B3 · Zona Stazione - P.Le G.B.Cella, V.Le Europa Unita, V. Buttrio, V.G.Leopardi, V.Le G.Tullio850–1,100 €/m²
  2. D3 · Zona Periferica del Capoluogo1,000–1,300 €/m²
  3. C3 · Zona Semicentrale Sud del Capoluogo1,050–1,350 €/m²
  4. C2 · Zona Semicentrale a Nord del Capoluogo1,200–1,500 €/m²
  5. B4 · V.Le XXIII Marzo, V.Le Trieste, V.Le Caccia, V.Le Ledra, V.Le Duodo, V.T. Ciconi1,250–1,600 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
Values
Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
Average of the minimums / maximums
Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
Median of the minimums
Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
Most expensive vs cheapest area
The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
Median rent
Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
Areas with an excellent-condition value
Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.

All the OMI areas

Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.

6 OMI areas in Udine (UD)
AreaBandSale €/m²Rent €/m² a month
B3Zona Stazione - P.Le G.B.Cella, V.Le Europa Unita, V. Buttrio, V.G.Leopardi, V.Le G.Tullio · CentralCentral850 – 1,1004.8 – 6.6
B4V.Le XXIII Marzo, V.Le Trieste, V.Le Caccia, V.Le Ledra, V.Le Duodo, V.T. Ciconi · CentralCentral1,250 – 1,6005.3 – 7.2
B5V.Gorghi, P.Zza I Maggio, V.Le della Vittoria, V. Antonini, V. Cosattini, V. del Gelso · CentralCentral1,650 – 2,2006.3 – 8.3
C2Zona Semicentrale a Nord del Capoluogo · Semi-centralSemi-central1,200 – 1,5005 – 6.6
C3Zona Semicentrale Sud del Capoluogo · Semi-centralSemi-central1,050 – 1,3504.5 – 6.4
D3Zona Periferica del Capoluogo · OutskirtsOutskirts1,000 – 1,3004.6 – 6.6

Auctions in progress in Udine

0auctions in progress

No auctions in progress in Udine right now.

Search all provinces →

The market here

What the OMI range really tells you

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.

On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.

See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗
We call you back for free