House prices in Turin
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Turin, one square metre of residential property in normal condition can be worth from about €850 in zone D21 (Rebaudengo - Regio Parco) up to about €4,500 in zone B1 (Roma), that is, more than five times as much (the exact ratio is 5.3). The values below are those for the first half of 2026.
They are a starting point, not a fixed price: every property has its own condition, its own floor and its own history.
If you are looking at an auction in a central zone, the reference value is on average between €2,278 and €3,389 per m²; in a peripheral zone it falls to between €1,258 and €1,869 per m². These are averages for the zones in each band. Lining up all the zones, half have a minimum below €1,700/m² and half above; for the maximums the threshold is €2,500/m². In 42 of the 47 zones the Agency also publishes the value for residential properties in excellent condition, useful if the property has been renovated.
On the rental side, the central value of the zones is €7.6 per m² per month (median). The type of contract, however, changes the picture considerably. For contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate), that is, contracts lodged with it, in 2025 the open-market 4+4 lease (libero 4+4) averaged €9.4 per m² per month, the transitional lease (transitorio) €8.2, and the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (concordato 3+2) €6.3.
To understand how active the market is, also look at income and sales. According to the MEF, in 2024 the average declared income in Turin was €30,059. Over the last four quarters, up to the 2nd quarter of 2026, 15,703 residential properties were sold in the provincial capital (provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency), and about 46% of them with a mortgage.
Before making a bid, compare the auction price with the zone and the type of property, and read the appraisal report (perizia) calmly.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 9 | 2,278 | 3,389 |
| Semicentrale | 19 | 1,805 | 2,684 |
| Periferica | 16 | 1,258 | 1,869 |
| Suburbana | 3 | 1,617 | 2,417 |
From 850 €/m² in the cheapest area to 4,500 €/m² in the most expensive one (5.3 times as much). Median rent: 7.6 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B1 · Roma3,000–4,500 €/m²
- B2 · Carlo Emanuele II2,800–4,100 €/m²
- B9 · Stati Uniti2,400–3,600 €/m²
- C12 · Crimea2,400–3,600 €/m²
- B6 · Castello2,350–3,500 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- D21 · Rebaudengo - Regio Parco850–1,250 €/m²
- D20 · Barriera di Milano900–1,350 €/m²
- D22 · Corona Nord970–1,450 €/m²
- D6 · Mirafiori Sud1,000–1,500 €/m²
- D23 · Lucento - Vallette1,100–1,650 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Roma · Central | Central | 3,000 – 4,500 | 10.6 – 15.9 |
| B2Carlo Emanuele II · Central | Central | 2,800 – 4,100 | 10 – 14.8 |
| B3Solferino · Central | Central | 2,050 – 3,000 | 7.3 – 10.9 |
| B4Vinzaglio · Central | Central | 2,200 – 3,300 | 6.7 – 10 |
| B5Garibaldi · Central | Central | 2,100 – 3,100 | 6.8 – 10.2 |
| B6Castello · Central | Central | 2,350 – 3,500 | 7.6 – 11.4 |
| B7Rocca · Central | Central | 2,000 – 3,000 | 7.1 – 10.6 |
| B8San Salvario · Central | Central | 1,600 – 2,400 | 7.8 – 11.7 |
| B9Stati Uniti · Central | Central | 2,400 – 3,600 | 8.4 – 12.6 |
| C1Valentino · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,200 – 3,200 | 7 – 10.3 |
| C11Michelotti · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,750 – 2,600 | 6.6 – 9.9 |
| C12Crimea · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,400 – 3,600 | 7.8 – 11.7 |
| C15Duca D Aosta · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,150 – 3,200 | 8.3 – 12.5 |
| C17Porta Palazzo - Maria Ausiliatrice · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,250 – 1,850 | 5.7 – 8.5 |
| C18Vanchiglia - Borgo Rossini · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,850 – 2,800 | 6.8 – 10.1 |
| C19Aurora · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,350 – 2,000 | 6.1 – 9.1 |
| C2Dante · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,750 – 2,600 | 6.9 – 10.3 |
| C20Vanchiglietta · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,700 – 2,500 | 5.7 – 8.6 |
| C21Campidoglio - Martinetto · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,400 – 2,100 | 5.5 – 8.2 |
| C22Adriano - Bernini - Rivoli · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,700 – 2,550 | 6.3 – 9.4 |
| C23Cenisia · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,550 – 2,300 | 6.5 – 9.7 |
| C24San Paolo · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,750 – 2,600 | 6 – 9 |
| C3San Secondo · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,700 – 2,500 | 7.1 – 10.5 |
| C4Galileo Ferraris · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,850 – 2,750 | 6.2 – 9.3 |
| C5De Gasperi · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,100 – 3,200 | 6.5 – 9.7 |
| C6Politecnico · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,150 – 3,200 | 7.7 – 11.5 |
| C7Duchessa Jolanda · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,000 – 2,900 | 5.6 – 8.4 |
| C8San Donato · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,700 – 2,550 | 7.2 – 10.8 |
| D10Madonna di Campagna · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,250 – 1,850 | 5.1 – 7.6 |
| D11Spina 4 - Docks Dora · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,150 – 1,700 | 4.6 – 6.9 |
| D15Barca - Bertolla · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,300 – 1,950 | 5.1 – 7.6 |
| D16Nizza Millefonti · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,450 – 2,150 | 5.8 – 8.6 |
| D17Filadelfia - Traiano · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,250 – 1,850 | 5.4 – 8 |
| D18Santa Rita · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,450 – 2,200 | 5.9 – 8.8 |
| D19Mirafiori Nord · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,750 | 5.2 – 7.8 |
| D20Barriera di Milano · Outskirts | Outskirts | 900 – 1,350 | 5.7 – 8.5 |
| D21Rebaudengo - Regio Parco · Outskirts | Outskirts | 850 – 1,250 | 5.2 – 7.7 |
| D22Corona Nord · Outskirts | Outskirts | 970 – 1,450 | 5.3 – 7.9 |
| D23Lucento - Vallette · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,100 – 1,650 | 4.6 – 6.9 |
| D24Parella · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,600 – 2,350 | 5.2 – 7.8 |
| D25Aeronautica - Lesna · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 2,100 | 5.8 – 8.6 |
| D26Pozzo Strada · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,600 – 2,350 | 5.6 – 8.3 |
| D6Mirafiori Sud · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,500 | 5 – 7.5 |
| D9Spina 3 - Eurotorino · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,650 – 2,450 | 6.7 – 10 |
| E1Collinare Villa della Regina · Suburban | Suburban | 1,700 – 2,550 | 5.9 – 8.8 |
| E2Collinare Superga · Suburban | Suburban | 1,550 – 2,300 | 6 – 9 |
| E3Collinare Cavoretto · Suburban | Suburban | 1,600 – 2,400 | 5.6 – 8.4 |
Auctions in progress in Turin
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 9.4 14,125 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 6.3 6,116 short-term lease (transitorio) 8.2 8,503 agreed short-term lease for students 6.4 3,721 - 15,703 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 46% with a mortgage; +1% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Turin: €30,059 a year, 622,387 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗