House prices in Siena
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In the two central zones of Siena, according to the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate, OMI), a home in normal condition is worth on average between €2,600 and €3,900/m². OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) are the average values that the Agency publishes every six months zone by zone: euros per square metre, with a minimum and a maximum, for homes in normal condition. Those for the 1st half of 2026 are the starting point for reading an auction.
If you are looking at an auction in the historic centre, the reference is zone B2, Centro Storico Medioevale: sales between €2,800 and €4,200/m². If the property is on the outskirts, as in zone D5 Scacciapensieri, the range is between €2,000 and €3,000/m². Across the 21 zones with values, the median of the minimums is €1,800/m² and that of the maximums is €2,700: half of the zones are below, half above. The lowest minimum is €1,000/m², in Sant'Andrea (E8), and the highest maximum is €4,200/m², in the centre. The ratio between the two is 4.2: in Siena, zones can be worth very different amounts from one another.
Rents follow the same logic. The median value is €7.6/m² per month. Rents on registered contracts, that is the average rents of contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency, in 2025 were €7.7/m² per month for the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) (572 homes), €8.6 for the 4+4 open-market lease (433), €6.4 for the transitional lease (827) and €6.7 for the transitional lease reserved for students (627). The 4+4 is the open-market lease, the 3+2 the agreed-rent lease: the figures differ because the rules change.
To understand how much a mortgage weighs, also look at income: according to the MEF, in 2024 the 41,659 taxpayers in Siena declared on average €32,535.
In the provincial capital, according to the Italian Revenue Agency (OMI, provisional data), over the last four quarters there were 661 home sales. In the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 150, with a year-on-year fall of 14%.
Compare the auction price with the range for the property's zone, not with the city average.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 2 | 2,600 | 3,900 |
| Semicentrale | 3 | 2,133 | 3,183 |
| Periferica | 9 | 1,744 | 2,600 |
| Suburbana | 6 | 1,300 | 1,875 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 1,800 | 2,700 |
From 1,000 €/m² in the cheapest area to 4,200 €/m² in the most expensive one (4.2 times as much). Median rent: 7.6 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B2 · Centro Storico Medioevale2,800–4,200 €/m²
- C1 · San Prospero Alto2,500–3,700 €/m²
- B1 · Interna alle Mura2,400–3,600 €/m²
- C2 · Viale Cavour2,000–3,000 €/m²
- D5 · Scacciapensieri2,000–3,000 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- E8 · Sant' Andrea1,000–1,500 €/m²
- E1 · Taverne D' Arbia1,100–1,650 €/m²
- E14 · Viale Toselli, Due Ponti, Viale Europa1,300–1,900 €/m²
- E9 · Isola D' Arbia1,300–1,900 €/m²
- E2 · Coroncina1,350–1,900 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Interna alle Mura · Central | Central | 2,400 – 3,600 | 9 – 13.5 |
| B2Centro Storico Medioevale - (Ex Zona A1) · Central | Central | 2,800 – 4,200 | 10 – 15 |
| C1San Prospero Alto · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,500 – 3,700 | 8 – 12 |
| C2Viale Cavour · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,000 – 3,000 | 7 – 10.3 |
| C3San Prospero Basso - Capra D'Oro · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,900 – 2,850 | 8 – 12 |
| D1Vico Alto · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,800 – 2,700 | 5.4 – 8.1 |
| D10Viale Mazzini, Don Minzoni e Viale Sardegna · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,800 – 2,600 | 8 – 12 |
| D11Edificato dei Quartieri di Marciano, Cappuccini, Via Mentana, Petriccio · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,800 – 2,700 | 6.1 – 9.1 |
| D2Acqua Calda - Oncinello · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,500 – 2,250 | 7 – 10.5 |
| D3Pietriccio · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,500 – 2,250 | 5.3 – 7.9 |
| D5Scacciapensieri · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,000 – 3,000 | 7.5 – 11 |
| D6Nuovo Ospedale e San Miniato · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,600 – 2,400 | 5 – 7.4 |
| D7La Stazione · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,800 – 2,700 | 6.3 – 9.3 |
| D9Fuori Porta Romana e Pispini, Valli, Busseto, S. Eugenia e Ravacciano · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,900 – 2,800 | 7 – 10.5 |
| E1Taverne D' Arbia · Suburban | Suburban | 1,100 – 1,650 | 3.5 – 5.2 |
| E14Viale Toselli, Due Ponti, Viale Europa · Suburban | Suburban | 1,300 – 1,900 | 4 – 5.8 |
| E15Fontebenedetta e Cerchiaia · Suburban | Suburban | 1,750 – 2,400 | 5.6 – 8 |
| E2Coroncina · Suburban | Suburban | 1,350 – 1,900 | 3.9 – 5.6 |
| E8Sant' Andrea · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,500 | 3.3 – 4.6 |
| E9Isola D' Arbia · Suburban | Suburban | 1,300 – 1,900 | 4.5 – 6.6 |
| R1Rimanente Territorio Adiacente al Nucleo Abitativo Principale Ed alle Frazioni Residenziali · Rural | Rural | 1,800 – 2,700 | 6.1 – 9 |
Auctions in progress in Siena
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 8.6 433 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 7.7 572 short-term lease (transitorio) 6.4 827 agreed short-term lease for students 6.7 627 - 661 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 50% with a mortgage; −14% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Siena: €32,535 a year, 41,659 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗