Custom alerts ↗IT
Menu ☰
COLPO D’ASTA · THE RIGHT MEASURE

House prices in Sassari

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.

In Sassari the sale value ranges from €800 to €2,100/m² depending on the zone: these are the limits of the 17 zones with values published by the Agenzia delle Entrate for the 1st half of 2026. How much you pay for a property depends greatly on where it is.

The OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) of the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) are the average values it publishes every six months, zone by zone: euros per square metre, with a minimum and a maximum, for homes in normal condition. If you are looking at an auction in the Centro Storico (OMI zone B2), the reference is between €830 and €1,200/m². In the Rione Celestine (OMI zone C2) the range rises to between €1,400 and €2,100/m².

The most typical zone sits lower: the median of the minimum values is €1,100/m² and the median of the maximum values is €1,500/m². Semi-central zones, on average, start at around €1,338/m² and reach around €1,838/m². Extra-urban areas sit much lower, with averages of around €825 and €1,250/m².

If you are thinking of renting out, the key figure is a median rent of about €5.9 per m² per month. In leases registered with the Agenzia delle Entrate, the 4+4 open-market lease (contratto libero) comes to €6.5 per m² per month across 623 homes. The 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) is at €5.3 per m² per month across 565 homes. The transitional lease is at €4.5 per m² per month across 514 homes.

In the provincial capital there were 1,397 home sales over the last 4 quarters, up to the 2nd quarter of 2026 (provisional OMI data). About 54% involved a mortgage. The average declared income, according to the MEF, is €25,191 (year 2024). The ongoing auctions in the municipality are listed below: before forming an idea, compare the price with the OMI range for the zone where the property is located.

Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.

The summary, band by band

17areas with values
1,100€/m², median of the area minimums
1,500€/m², median of the maximums
BandAreasAverage minimum €/m²Average maximum €/m²
Centrale29901,325
Semicentrale41,3381,838
Periferica61,0671,458
Suburbana31,2331,633
Extraurbana28251,250

From 800 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,100 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.6 times as much). Median rent: 5.9 €/m² a month.

The most expensive areas

  1. C2 · Rione Celestine1,400–2,100 €/m²
  2. C3 · Serra Secca - Carbonazzi1,500–2,100 €/m²
  3. E4 · Villaggio S.Orsola1,600–2,100 €/m²
  4. C1 · Cappuccini - Luna e Sole - Lu Fangazzu1,200–1,600 €/m²
  5. D3 · Monte Bianchinu - Filigheddu - San Francesco1,100–1,600 €/m²

The cheapest areas

  1. D4 · Latte Dolce S. Maria di Pisa800–1,200 €/m²
  2. R2 · Agro della Nurra e Borgate800–1,200 €/m²
  3. B2 · Centro Storico830–1,200 €/m²
  4. R1 · Agro di Sassari e Borgate850–1,300 €/m²
  5. E2 · Zona Industriale Predda Niedda1,000–1,300 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
Values
Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
Average of the minimums / maximums
Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
Median of the minimums
Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
Most expensive vs cheapest area
The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
Median rent
Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
Areas with an excellent-condition value
Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.

All the OMI areas

Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, villas and detached houses. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.

17 OMI areas in Sassari (SS)
AreaBandSale €/m²Rent €/m² a month
B1Centro Urbano · CentralCentral1,150 – 1,4506.2 – 8.5
B2Centro Storico · CentralCentral830 – 1,2005.5 – 8.2
C1Cappuccini - Luna e Sole - Lu Fangazzu · Semi-centralSemi-central1,200 – 1,6005.4 – 8.1
C2Rione Celestine · Semi-centralSemi-central1,400 – 2,1005.8 – 8.7
C3Serra Secca - Carbonazzi · Semi-centralSemi-central1,500 – 2,1006.4 – 9.1
C4Rizzeddu - Cliniche - San Paolo · Semi-centralSemi-central1,250 – 1,5505.5 – 8.2
D1Monserrato - San Pietro - Piandanna · OutskirtsOutskirts1,050 – 1,4504.8 – 7
D2Monte Rosello - Sacro Cuore · OutskirtsOutskirts1,100 – 1,4505.4 – 7.9
D3Monte Bianchinu - Filigheddu - San Francesco · OutskirtsOutskirts1,100 – 1,6004.6 – 6.6
D4Latte Dolce S. Maria di Pisa · OutskirtsOutskirts800 – 1,2003.4 – 5
D5S.Orsola Nord e Sud · OutskirtsOutskirts1,150 – 1,5504.8 – 6.5
D6Baddimanna - Sassari 2 - Baldedda · OutskirtsOutskirts1,200 – 1,5005 – 6.3
E1Li Punti · SuburbanSuburban1,100 – 1,5004.6 – 6.2
E2Zona Industriale Predda Niedda · SuburbanSuburban1,000 – 1,3004.2 – 5.4
E4Villaggio S.Orsola · SuburbanSuburban1,600 – 2,1006.6 – 8.7
R1Agro di Sassari e Borgate (S. Giovanni-Ottava-Caniga-Bancali) · RuralRural850 – 1,3003.6 – 5.4
R2Agro della Nurra e Borgate · RuralRural800 – 1,2003.4 – 5

Auctions in progress in Sassari

0auctions in progress

No auctions in progress in Sassari right now.

Search all provinces →

The market here

What the OMI range really tells you

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.

On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.

See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗
We call you back for free