House prices in Reggio Emilia
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Reggio nell'Emilia the price of a home varies greatly from one zone to another: the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI), meaning the average values that the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) publishes every six months zone by zone in euros per square metre, range from €830/m² to €2,350/m². Before looking at an auction, find out which of the 24 zones with values your property is in.
The typical value lies in the middle: for homes in normal condition, the median of the minimum values is €1,200/m² and the median of the maximum values is €1,600/m². The most expensive zones are D9 Canali, between €1,800 and €2,350/m², and B3 Centro Storico, between €1,500 and €2,000/m², which is also the only zone in the central band. If an auction is in an outlying zone such as D10 Buco del Signore, the starting reference is between €1,350 and €1,900/m². For 14 zones the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition, so always compare the actual condition of the property with the correct band.
If you are thinking of renting, the median across the zones is €6.6 per m² per month. Rents from registered contracts, meaning the average rents of contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) in 2025, vary greatly depending on the type of contract. The 4+4 is the open-market four-plus-four-year lease and reaches €7.0 per m² per month. The 3+2 is the agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) and stands at €6.8. The 3+2 concerns 1,945 homes, the 4+4 concerns 972.
In the provincial capital there were 2,483 sales of homes over the last four quarters, up to the 2nd quarter of 2026. In the last quarter there were 674, with an annual change of -3%, and in 58% of cases there is a mortgage. To understand how much you can spend, also look at income: the average declared income is €29,271, according to the MEF for the year 2024 across 126,965 taxpayers.
Read them with these figures in mind: check the zone, band and condition of the property, and compare the auction price with the OMI values for the zone before deciding.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 1 | 1,500 | 2,000 |
| Semicentrale | 4 | 1,132 | 1,538 |
| Periferica | 8 | 1,369 | 1,819 |
| Suburbana | 10 | 1,077 | 1,530 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 830 | 1,150 |
From 830 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,350 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.8 times as much). Median rent: 6.6 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- D9 · Canali1,800–2,350 €/m²
- B3 · Centro Storico1,500–2,000 €/m²
- D10 · Buco del Signore1,350–1,900 €/m²
- D7 · Regina Pacis - Orologio - Roncina - Premuda - Migliolungo - Coviolo1,350–1,850 €/m²
- D8 · Crocetta - Belvedere - Baragalla1,400–1,850 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R3 · Territorio Rurale e Frazioni Minori830–1,150 €/m²
- E16 · Cade' - Gaida870–1,300 €/m²
- E8 · Cella870–1,300 €/m²
- C9 · San Pietro930–1,300 €/m²
- E11 · Gavassa930–1,300 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B3Centro Storico · Central | Central | 1,500 – 2,000 | 6.5 – 9.5 |
| C6Gardenia - Santo Stefano - San Zenone · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,200 – 1,550 | 5.7 – 8.1 |
| C7Porta Castello - Strada Alta - Buon Pastore - San Pellegrino · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,200 – 1,750 | 6 – 8.5 |
| C8Rosta Nuova - Mirabello - Pappagnocca - Ospizio · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,200 – 1,550 | 5.7 – 8 |
| C9San Pietro · Semi-central | Semi-central | 930 – 1,300 | 3.7 – 5.3 |
| D10Buco del Signore · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,350 – 1,900 | 5.7 – 8.2 |
| D11San Maurizio - Villaggio Stranieri · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,300 – 1,800 | 5.2 – 7.3 |
| D4Santa Croce - Tribunale - Tondo · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,350 – 1,650 | 5.4 – 7.8 |
| D5San Prospero Striniati - Mancasale · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,600 | 4.9 – 7.3 |
| D6Carrozzone - Pieve Modolena · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,550 | 5.8 – 8.5 |
| D7Regina Pacis - Orologio - Roncina - Premuda - Migliolungo - Coviolo · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,350 – 1,850 | 6 – 8.7 |
| D8Crocetta - Belvedere - Baragalla · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 1,850 | 5.5 – 7.9 |
| D9Canali · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,800 – 2,350 | 5.9 – 8.8 |
| E10Masone - Bagno · Suburban | Suburban | 1,250 – 1,750 | 4.3 – 6.3 |
| E11Gavassa · Suburban | Suburban | 930 – 1,300 | 3.3 – 4.6 |
| E12Roncocesi · Suburban | Suburban | 1,100 – 1,550 | 5.1 – 7.6 |
| E13Quaresimo - San Bartolomeo · Suburban | Suburban | 1,200 – 1,600 | 5.3 – 7.8 |
| E14Fogliano · Suburban | Suburban | 1,150 – 1,600 | 5.4 – 7.9 |
| E15Massenzatico · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,400 | 3.3 – 4.8 |
| E16Cade' - Gaida · Suburban | Suburban | 870 – 1,300 | 2.6 – 3.6 |
| E7Cavazzoli - Sesso · Suburban | Suburban | 1,250 – 1,800 | 5.3 – 7.7 |
| E8Cella · Suburban | Suburban | 870 – 1,300 | 2.6 – 3.9 |
| E9IL Casale - Rivalta · Suburban | Suburban | 1,150 – 1,700 | 5.7 – 8.2 |
| R3Territorio Rurale e Frazioni Minori · Rural | Rural | 830 – 1,150 | 2.7 – 3.9 |
Auctions in progress in Reggio Emilia
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 7 972 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 6.8 1,945 short-term lease (transitorio) 5.6 423 agreed short-term lease for students 4.4 211 - 2,483 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 58% with a mortgage; −3% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Reggio Emilia: €29,271 a year, 126,965 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗