House prices in Pisa
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Pisa, among the 16 OMI zones with values, a house in normal condition ranges from a median minimum of €1,500/m² to a median maximum of €2,250/m². If you are looking at an auction in the city, start from these two figures.
The figures on this page are from the 1st half of 2026. The most expensive zone is B2, Lungarni, with values between €2,100 and €2,950/m². The lowest minimum in the city is €1,250/m². The highest maximum is about 2.4 times that minimum, so the difference between one neighbourhood and another is considerable. In the central zones, the average of the minimums is about €1,983/m², while in the outlying zones it is about €1,525/m².
For rentals, the median value of the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) is €8.1 per m² per month. There are also the rents from contracts registered in 2025, that is, the average rents of contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate). The 4+4 is the open-market lease: here it is €8.9 per m² per month. The 3+2 is the agreed-rent lease (canone concordato): it is €7.3. If you are looking for a room for students, the transitional lease for students is €5.7. Compare these figures with the sale price in the area that interests you, without stopping at the first listing.
In the provincial capital, home sales over the last four quarters were 1,473, with 387 in the last quarter. The annual change is -5%. The share with a mortgage is 49%. Source: Agenzia delle Entrate (OMI), provisional data up to the 2nd quarter of 2026.
Finally, income. In 2024, the 66,309 taxpayers in Pisa declared an average of €30,918 (source: MEF, Dipartimento delle Finanze). If you are considering a mortgage, compare this figure with the price per square metre in your area.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 3 | 1,983 | 2,750 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 1,700 | 2,350 |
| Periferica | 6 | 1,525 | 2,225 |
| Suburbana | 5 | 1,470 | 2,140 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 1,350 | 2,000 |
From 1,250 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,950 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.4 times as much). Median rent: 8.1 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B2 · Lungarni: Mediceo, Pacinotti, Galilei, Gambacorti, Buozzi, Simonelli, Sonnino2,100–2,950 €/m²
- E2 · Frazioni: Marina di Pisa, Tirrenia, Calambrone2,100–2,800 €/m²
- B1 · Centro Storico Nord - Quartieri: S.Francesco, S.Ta Maria1,950–2,750 €/m²
- B3 · Centro Storico Sud - Quartieri: S.Martino, S.Antonio1,900–2,550 €/m²
- D4 · Zone: Piagge, S. Michele1,750–2,550 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- D2 · Zone: I Passi, Gagno1,250–1,850 €/m²
- E1 · Z.I.A. Ospedaletto e Montacchiello1,250–1,800 €/m²
- E4 · Frazioni: La Vettola, S. Piero1,300–2,000 €/m²
- E5 · Zona Compresa Fra Canale Navicelli e Ferrovia1,300–2,050 €/m²
- R1 · Frazioni: S.Rossore, Coltano, Tombolo, Le Rene1,350–2,000 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro Storico Nord - Quartieri: S.Francesco, S.Ta Maria · Central | Central | 1,950 – 2,750 | 8.7 – 10.6 |
| B2Lungarni: Mediceo, Pacinotti, Galilei, Gambacorti, Buozzi, Simonelli, Sonnino · Central | Central | 2,100 – 2,950 | 9.4 – 12.4 |
| B3Centro Storico Sud - Quartieri: S.Martino, S.Antonio · Central | Central | 1,900 – 2,550 | 8.1 – 10 |
| C1Zone: Congressi, Don Bosco, Pratale, Stadio, Ingegneria, Porta Nuova · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,700 – 2,350 | 6.9 – 9.5 |
| D1Zone: P.Ta a Mare, S. Giusto, S. Marco, P.Ta Fiorentina, S. Ermete, Stazione · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,450 – 2,050 | 6.3 – 8.9 |
| D2Zone: I Passi, Gagno · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,250 – 1,850 | 5.4 – 8.6 |
| D3Zone: Cisanello, Pisanova, S. Cataldo · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,450 – 2,150 | 6.6 – 9.7 |
| D4Zone: Piagge, S. Michele · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,750 – 2,550 | 6.7 – 9.7 |
| D5Zona Porta a Lucca · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,700 – 2,350 | 6.8 – 9.8 |
| D6Zona Barbaricina · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,550 – 2,400 | 6.2 – 9 |
| E1Z.I.A. Ospedaletto e Montacchiello · Suburban | Suburban | 1,250 – 1,800 | 4.9 – 6.6 |
| E2Frazioni: Marina di Pisa, Tirrenia, Calambrone · Suburban | Suburban | 2,100 – 2,800 | 7.1 – 10 |
| E3Frazioni: Putignano, Riglione, Oratoio · Suburban | Suburban | 1,400 – 2,050 | 4.8 – 6.8 |
| E4Frazioni: La Vettola, S. Piero · Suburban | Suburban | 1,300 – 2,000 | 4.8 – 6.8 |
| E5Zona Compresa Fra Canale Navicelli e Ferrovia · Suburban | Suburban | 1,300 – 2,050 | 5.4 – 8 |
| R1Frazioni: S.Rossore, Coltano, Tombolo, Le Rene · Rural | Rural | 1,350 – 2,000 | — |
Auctions in progress in Pisa
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 8.9 1,846 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 7.3 523 short-term lease (transitorio) 6.3 1,008 agreed short-term lease for students 5.7 324 - 1,473 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 49% with a mortgage; −5% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Pisa: €30,918 a year, 66,309 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗