House prices in Pescara
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Pescara, if you are looking for a home in the centre, the reference value is on average between €1,600 and €2,367 per m² for the three central zones. In the most expensive zone, B2, the range rises to €2,600 per m² for sale. The figures for the 1st half of 2026 cover 18 zones.
The gap is large. The lowest minimum is €660 per m², in zone D2 (industrial and airport area), and the highest maximum is €2,600 per m². If you look at an auction on the outskirts, you will find values much lower than in the centre: the average of the minimums in the outskirts band is about €970 per m². The median of the minimums, that is the value lying halfway among the zones, is €1,100 per m².
For rentals the reference is different. The median across the zones is €5.4 per m² per month. The rents from registered contracts, that is the average rents registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) in 2025, range from €5.5 to €6.1 per m² per month. The 4+4 (4+4 open-market lease) is the free-market contract and stands at €6.1. The 3+2 (3+2 agreed-rent lease) is the agreed-rent contract and stands at €6.0. The transitional contract for students stands at €6.0.
When you look at an auction, compare the price with the range of your zone, not with the average for the city. In 14 zones the Agenzia also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition: if the property is in one of these, take it into account in your valuation. The average declared income in 2024 was €27,171, across 83,517 taxpayers, according to the MEF (Dipartimento delle Finanze). It is a useful figure for understanding how much a monthly instalment weighs on your budget.
Finally, the market: in the 2nd quarter of 2026, 407 home sales were carried out in the provincial capital, and 1,527 over the last four quarters (Agenzia delle Entrate (OMI), provisional data).
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 3 | 1,600 | 2,367 |
| Semicentrale | 5 | 1,250 | 1,860 |
| Periferica | 6 | 970 | 1,440 |
| Suburbana | 3 | 880 | 1,300 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 800 | 1,200 |
From 660 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,600 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.9 times as much). Median rent: 5.4 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B2 · Tra Via Muzii, R. Margherita, Mazzini, C.So V. Emanuele, Roma, Fabrizi, Galilei e Lungomare1,750–2,600 €/m²
- B1 · Tra Lungomare, Via Berardinucci, Staz. Ferroviaria e Via Balilla, Esclusa Zona B21,600–2,350 €/m²
- C3 · Rione Pineta e Zone Limitrofe1,550–2,300 €/m²
- B3 · Aree a Nord del Porto Canale Fino a Via Balilla.1,450–2,150 €/m²
- C1 · Fascia Litoranea Nord Fino al Tracciato Ferroviario e Via a. Palma1,400–2,100 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- D2 · Zona Industriale e Aeroportuale660–990 €/m²
- D1 · Zone a Sud-Ovest del Fiume Pescara, Via Tiburtina, Aterno e Zona S.Donato740–1,100 €/m²
- E2 · Fontanelle e Zone Limitrofe770–1,150 €/m²
- E3 · Colle S.Silvestro e Zone Limitrofe770–1,150 €/m²
- R1 · Valle Furci800–1,200 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Tra Lungomare, Via Berardinucci, Staz. Ferroviaria e Via Balilla, Esclusa Zona B2 · Central | Central | 1,600 – 2,350 | 4.9 – 7.3 |
| B2Tra Via Muzii, R. Margherita, Mazzini, C.So V. Emanuele, Roma, Fabrizi, Galilei e Lungomare · Central | Central | 1,750 – 2,600 | 5.1 – 7.6 |
| B3Aree a Nord del Porto Canale Fino a Via Balilla. · Central | Central | 1,450 – 2,150 | 4.7 – 7 |
| C1Fascia Litoranea Nord Fino al Tracciato Ferroviario e Via a. Palma · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,400 – 2,100 | 4.6 – 6.9 |
| C2Zone a Sud del Porto Canale, Fino a Via Pepe Ed al Tracciato Ferroviario · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,100 – 1,600 | 4.4 – 6.5 |
| C3Rione Pineta e Zone Limitrofe · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,550 – 2,300 | 5.3 – 7.9 |
| C4Stazione Pe Porta Nuova, Via D'Annunzio, Via Pepe, Stadio, Viale Pindaro e Colle Pizzuto · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,200 – 1,800 | 4.7 – 7 |
| C6Zone a Nord del Fiume Pescara, Colle Marino, Staz. Ferroviaria, Via del Santuario e Cimitero · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,000 – 1,500 | 3.9 – 5.8 |
| D1Zone a Sud-Ovest del Fiume Pescara, Via Tiburtina, Aterno e Zona S.Donato · Outskirts | Outskirts | 740 – 1,100 | 3.9 – 5.8 |
| D2Zona Industriale e Aeroportuale · Outskirts | Outskirts | 660 – 990 | 3.2 – 4.8 |
| D3Aree Litoranee a Confine con Montesilvano e Quartiere Zanni · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,300 – 1,900 | 4.3 – 6.4 |
| D4Colle Telegrafo, Colle Cervone, Localita' Palazzo. · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,100 – 1,650 | 4.3 – 6.4 |
| D5Colle di Mezzo, Colli Innamorati e Colli Madonna. · Outskirts | Outskirts | 970 – 1,450 | 4.2 – 6.3 |
| D6Zone Collinari a Sud · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,050 – 1,550 | 4.5 – 6.7 |
| E1Villaggio Alcione e Zone Limitrofe a Confine con Francavilla · Suburban | Suburban | 1,100 – 1,600 | 4.5 – 6.7 |
| E2Fontanelle e Zone Limitrofe · Suburban | Suburban | 770 – 1,150 | 3.2 – 4.8 |
| E3Colle S.Silvestro e Zone Limitrofe · Suburban | Suburban | 770 – 1,150 | 3.6 – 5.4 |
| R1Valle Furci · Rural | Rural | 800 – 1,200 | 3.5 – 5.2 |
Auctions in progress in Pescara
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 6.1 425 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 6 1,121 short-term lease (transitorio) 5.5 507 agreed short-term lease for students 6 1,072 - 1,527 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 49% with a mortgage; +1% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Pescara: €27,171 a year, 83,517 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗