House prices in Pavia
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Pavia the most expensive area is the city centre (zona B1): for homes in normal condition the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) gives a range of €2,200 to €2,900 per square metre. OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) are the average values that the Agenzia delle Entrate publishes every six months, zone by zone, with a minimum and a maximum in euro per square metre, for homes in normal condition. The figures for the first half of 2026 are the most recent.
Not all zones are worth the same. The median of the minimums is €1,475/m² and that of the maximums is €1,975/m²: half of the zones are below and half above. If you are looking at an auction on the outskirts, for example in zone D1 San Lanfranco - Policlinico, the reference is between €1,400 and €2,000/m². The lowest value in the municipality, €780/m², refers to the rural area outside the city, so it is not a reference for a home in town.
The rents on registered contracts are the average rents on contracts registered with the Agenzia delle Entrate in 2025: the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) is at €8.5 per m² per month; the 4+4 open-market lease is at €8.9; the transitional lease is at €7.7. Each figure applies only to its own type of contract.
In the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 309, and compared with the same quarter of the previous year they fall by 3%; about 44% of sales are made with a mortgage.
The average income declared by the 53,232 taxpayers in Pavia in 2024 is €33,820 (source: MEF, Dipartimento delle Finanze). The auctions currently under way in the municipality are listed below: before forming an idea, compare the auction price with the values for the zone, and remember that for excellent condition the Agenzia publishes the value in all 8 zones.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 1 | 2,200 | 2,900 |
| Semicentrale | 2 | 1,675 | 2,275 |
| Periferica | 3 | 1,383 | 1,867 |
| Suburbana | 1 | 1,200 | 1,650 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 780 | 1,000 |
From 780 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,900 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.7 times as much). Median rent: 7.1 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B1 · V.Le Liberta'-V.Le Matteotti-V.Le Gorzia-V.Le Resistenza-Lungo Ticino Sforza-Lungo Ticino Visconti2,200–2,900 €/m²
- C1 · Quartiere Ticinello - Stazione F.S.-V.Le Indipendenza-Via Folperti-Via Saai S.Paolo-V.Le Campari-V.Le Partigiani1,700–2,400 €/m²
- C2 · Borgo Ticino - Borgo Basso1,650–2,150 €/m²
- D1 · San Lanfranco - Policlinico1,400–2,000 €/m²
- D2 · Policlinico-Citta Giardino-Viale Lodi1,550–1,950 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R1 · Zona Agricola Pianeggiante780–1,000 €/m²
- D3 · Viale Lodi-Viale Cremona1,200–1,650 €/m²
- E1 · Rione Scala - Mirabello1,200–1,650 €/m²
- D1 · San Lanfranco - Policlinico1,400–2,000 €/m²
- D2 · Policlinico-Citta Giardino-Viale Lodi1,550–1,950 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, economy homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1V.Le Liberta'-V.Le Matteotti-V.Le Gorzia-V.Le Resistenza-Lungo Ticino Sforza-Lungo Ticino Visconti · Central | Central | 2,200 – 2,900 | 7.5 – 9 |
| C1Quartiere Ticinello - Stazione F.S.-V.Le Indipendenza-Via Folperti-Via Saai S.Paolo-V.Le Campari-V.Le Partigiani · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,700 – 2,400 | 7 – 9 |
| C2Borgo Ticino - Borgo Basso · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,650 – 2,150 | 4.8 – 5.8 |
| D1San Lanfranco - Policlinico · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 2,000 | 7.1 – 8.3 |
| D2Policlinico-Citta Giardino-Viale Lodi · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,550 – 1,950 | 5.8 – 8.4 |
| D3Viale Lodi-Viale Cremona · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,650 | 4.6 – 5.5 |
| E1Rione Scala - Mirabello · Suburban | Suburban | 1,200 – 1,650 | 4.1 – 4.3 |
| R1Zona Agricola Pianeggiante (R.A. N.6) · Rural | Rural | 780 – 1,000 | — |
Auctions in progress in Pavia
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 8.9 688 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 8.5 1,593 short-term lease (transitorio) 7.7 526 agreed short-term lease for students 8.9 1,511 - 1,163 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 44% with a mortgage; −3% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Pavia: €33,820 a year, 53,232 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗