House prices in Padua
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Padua the most expensive zone, the one within the Riviere and via XX Settembre, reaches up to €3,400/m² for sale, while the least expensive zone starts from €1,000/m². For those starting from scratch, the most useful figure is this: the price varies a great deal from one neighbourhood to another.
The sale values are the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI), that is, the average values that the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) publishes every six months zone by zone, in euro per square metre, with a minimum and a maximum, for homes in normal condition. In the 1st half of 2026 there are 18 zones with values. In the central zones the average of the minimums is €2,325/m² and that of the maximums is €3,250. In the outlying zones it falls to €1,169 and €1,506. The middle value between the zones, the median, is €1,175/m² for the minimums and €1,500 for the maximums. If you are looking at an auction in a neighbourhood, use these figures as a starting point to understand whether the price is in line with the zone.
Rents come from the rents of registered leases, that is, the average rents of leases registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate). In 2025 the open-market 4+4 lease (contratto libero 4+4) is at €9.5 per m² per month, the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) at €7.8 and the transitional lease for students at €7.1. The median rent of the OMI zones is €6.7/m² per month. If you are thinking of renting, the type of contract changes the rent considerably.
In the provincial capital, home sales have been 3,308 over the last 4 quarters. In the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 870, provisional data, with an annual change of 8%. 53% of sales use a mortgage, so if you are considering a purchase with financing you need to keep this in mind.
The MEF reports an average declared income of €32,759 in 2024, across 157,462 taxpayers. This is a general reference, not your income: when you work out the instalment, start from your own figures.
For each one, compare the price with the OMI zone in which the property is located.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 2 | 2,325 | 3,250 |
| Semicentrale | 5 | 1,320 | 1,700 |
| Periferica | 8 | 1,169 | 1,506 |
| Suburbana | 2 | 1,100 | 1,450 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 1,200 | 1,600 |
From 1,000 €/m² in the cheapest area to 3,400 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.4 times as much). Median rent: 6.7 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B1 · Zona Entro Riviere-Via XX Settembre2,400–3,400 €/m²
- B2 · Carmine, Savonarola, Riviere Ext., Porta San Giovanni, Citta Giardino, Santa Giustina, Santo, Santa Sofia2,250–3,100 €/m²
- C1 · Portello1,600–2,250 €/m²
- D8 · S. Gregorio, Terranegra, Forcellini Est1,500–1,950 €/m²
- C5 · Madonna Pellegrina, S.Rita, Nazareth, Sant'Osvaldo1,500–1,800 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- D4 · Ponte di Brenta, San Lazzaro1,000–1,450 €/m²
- D6 · Torre, Pontevigodarzere, Sacro Cuore1,050–1,400 €/m²
- D7 · Arcella Nord, Mortise1,050–1,250 €/m²
- C2 · Stazione, Scrovegni, C.So del Popolo, Fiera, Cittadella1,100–1,550 €/m²
- C3 · Borgomagno, Prima Arcella, Pescarotto1,100–1,300 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Zona Entro Riviere-Via XX Settembre · Central | Central | 2,400 – 3,400 | 8.5 – 11 |
| B2Carmine, Savonarola, Riviere Ext., Porta San Giovanni, Citta Giardino, Santa Giustina, Santo, Santa Sofia · Central | Central | 2,250 – 3,100 | 7.9 – 10.5 |
| C1Portello · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,600 – 2,250 | 8.5 – 12 |
| C2Stazione, Scrovegni, C.So del Popolo, Fiera, Cittadella · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,100 – 1,550 | 6.8 – 8.6 |
| C3Borgomagno, Prima Arcella, Pescarotto · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,100 – 1,300 | 5.8 – 7.3 |
| C5Madonna Pellegrina, S.Rita, Nazareth, Sant'Osvaldo · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,500 – 1,800 | 7.4 – 9.8 |
| C6Palestro, Sacra Famiglia, San Giuseppe · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,300 – 1,600 | 6.5 – 8.5 |
| D1Chiesanuova, Brusegana · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,100 – 1,500 | 4.7 – 5.6 |
| D2Paltana, Voltabrusegana, Mandria · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,500 | 5.2 – 7.4 |
| D3Bassanello, Guizza, Voltabarozzo · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,300 – 1,500 | 5.8 – 8 |
| D4Ponte di Brenta, San Lazzaro · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,450 | 4.8 – 6.5 |
| D5S. Ignazio, Monta', Altichiero · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,150 – 1,500 | 5.8 – 7.7 |
| D6Torre, Pontevigodarzere, Sacro Cuore · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,050 – 1,400 | 5.1 – 6.9 |
| D7Arcella Nord, Mortise · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,050 – 1,250 | 5.5 – 7.8 |
| D8S. Gregorio, Terranegra, Forcellini Est · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,500 – 1,950 | 7 – 9.7 |
| E1Camin · Suburban | Suburban | 1,100 – 1,450 | 5.2 – 7.6 |
| E3Salboro · Suburban | Suburban | 1,100 – 1,450 | 4.6 – 5.6 |
| R1Zona Rurale Comprende Quartiere Ponterotto · Rural | Rural | 1,200 – 1,600 | 4.6 – 5.6 |
Auctions in progress in Padua
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 9.5 2,678 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 7.8 1,859 short-term lease (transitorio) 8.3 1,567 agreed short-term lease for students 7.1 1,418 - 3,308 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 53% with a mortgage; +8% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Padua: €32,759 a year, 157,462 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗