Custom alerts ↗IT
Menu ☰
COLPO D’ASTA · THE RIGHT MEASURE

House prices in Massa

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.

In Massa the price of a home depends above all on where it is. OMI zones (zone OMI), that is the areas into which the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) divides the territory, range from €900/m² to €3,300/m²: the lowest minimum is in the foothill and mountain zone, the highest maximum in Ronchi-Poveromo. If you are looking at an auction in the city, the first question is which zone the property falls in.

In the 1st half of 2026 the median minimum is €1,450/m² and the median maximum €2,000/m²: half of the zones are below, half above. Suburban zones are the most expensive on average, with average values from €2,150 to €2,933/m². The Centro Storico (B3) ranges from €1,350 to €1,950/m².

If you are thinking of renting, the median rent is €7.2 per m² per month, that is the central value of the rent ranges across the zones. Rents from registered contracts, that is average rents signed and registered with the Italian Revenue Agency, tell you more about the type of contract: €6.4/m² per month for the open-market 4+4 lease, €6.7 for the agreed-rent 3+2 lease (canone concordato), €5.3 for the transitional lease. For the 4+4 open-market lease there are 151 contracts, so read this figure with caution.

In the provincial capital (capoluogo), in the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 205 home sales and 811 over the last four quarters. The annual change is -7%, and about 41% of sales used a mortgage. The data are provisional. The average declared income is €24,305 (year 2024, source MEF, based on 47,924 taxpayers): compare it with the zone prices to understand how much a home weighs on your budget.

Before making an offer, compare the auction price with the value of your zone, not with the city average.

Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.

The summary, band by band

9areas with values
1,450€/m², median of the area minimums
2,000€/m², median of the maximums
BandAreasAverage minimum €/m²Average maximum €/m²
Centrale11,3501,950
Semicentrale11,4501,900
Periferica31,4172,033
Suburbana32,1502,933
Extraurbana19001,350

From 900 €/m² in the cheapest area to 3,300 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.7 times as much). Median rent: 7.2 €/m² a month.

The most expensive areas

  1. E4 · Ronchi-Poveromo2,450–3,300 €/m²
  2. E3 · Marina di Massa2,250–2,950 €/m²
  3. E2 · Partaccia-Bondano-Ricortola1,750–2,550 €/m²
  4. D7 · Quercioli - Turano - Pradaccio1,700–2,400 €/m²
  5. D8 · Romagnano-Candia-Mirteto1,400–2,000 €/m²

The cheapest areas

  1. R1 · Zona Pedemontana e Montana900–1,350 €/m²
  2. D4 · Zona Industriale Apuana1,150–1,700 €/m²
  3. B3 · Centro Storico1,350–1,950 €/m²
  4. D8 · Romagnano-Candia-Mirteto1,400–2,000 €/m²
  5. C2 · Poggioletto-Via Roma-Cervara1,450–1,900 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
Values
Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
Average of the minimums / maximums
Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
Median of the minimums
Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
Most expensive vs cheapest area
The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
Median rent
Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
Areas with an excellent-condition value
Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.

All the OMI areas

Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.

9 OMI areas in Massa (MS)
AreaBandSale €/m²Rent €/m² a month
B3Centro Storico · CentralCentral1,350 – 1,9506.2 – 7.5
C2Poggioletto-Via Roma-Cervara · Semi-centralSemi-central1,450 – 1,9006.2 – 8.2
D4Zona Industriale Apuana · OutskirtsOutskirts1,150 – 1,700—
D7Quercioli - Turano - Pradaccio · OutskirtsOutskirts1,700 – 2,4006.8 – 10.2
D8Romagnano-Candia-Mirteto · OutskirtsOutskirts1,400 – 2,0006 – 8
E2Partaccia-Bondano-Ricortola · SuburbanSuburban1,750 – 2,5506.2 – 9.3
E3Marina di Massa · SuburbanSuburban2,250 – 2,9508.4 – 10.5
E4Ronchi-Poveromo · SuburbanSuburban2,450 – 3,300—
R1Zona Pedemontana e Montana · RuralRural900 – 1,3504.6 – 6.5

Auctions in progress in Massa

0auctions in progress

No auctions in progress in Massa right now.

Search all provinces →

The market here

What the OMI range really tells you

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.

On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.

See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗
We call you back for free