House prices in Mantua
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Mantova the most expensive area is the historic centre (zone B1), where homes in normal condition cost between €1,700 and €1,850 per m². If you are looking for an auction in the centre, that is the benchmark to keep in mind.
In the 1st half of 2026 there are 13 zones with values. Half of them have a minimum below €950 per m² and half above; for the maximums the median is €1,200 per m². The highest maximum is about 3.4 times the lowest minimum: it ranges from €550 in the agricultural zone R1 to €1,850 in the centre. If you are looking at an auction in the peripheral zone D2 (Angeli, Dosso del Corso, Borgo Chiesa Nuova), the benchmark is between €1,200 and €1,400 per m². In 10 zones the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
In 2025 the free-market 4+4 lease averaged €6.6 per m² per month, across 888 homes, while the agreed-rent 3+2 lease (canone concordato) stood at €5.7 per m² per month, across 531. In the centre the rental range goes from €7.5 to €10.5 per m² per month. The median across the zones is €5.5 per m² per month.
The average declared income in Mantova is €29,773, 2024 data from the MEF (Ministry of Economy and Finance) across 37,545 taxpayers. In the provincial capital there were 262 home sales in the 2nd quarter of 2026 and 896 over the last 4 quarters, provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) OMI property values (quotazioni OMI).
Before forming an idea, compare the auction price with the OMI range for the zone: the figure is an average value, not an estimate of the individual property.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 1 | 1,700 | 1,850 |
| Semicentrale | 5 | 970 | 1,320 |
| Periferica | 3 | 983 | 1,183 |
| Suburbana | 3 | 883 | 1,100 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 550 | 700 |
From 550 €/m² in the cheapest area to 1,850 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.4 times as much). Median rent: 5.5 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B1 · Centro Storico1,700–1,850 €/m²
- C6 · Belfiore1,200–1,700 €/m²
- C4 · Valletta Paiolo1,250–1,500 €/m²
- D2 · Angeli, Dosso del Corso, Borgo Chiesa Nuova1,200–1,400 €/m²
- E3 · Montata Carra1,000–1,250 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R1 · Zona Agricola550–700 €/m²
- E2 · Zona Insediamenti Produttivi di Valdaro - Formigosa - Castelletto B.Go650–850 €/m²
- C3 · Te Brunetti700–1,100 €/m²
- C5 · Pompilio - Due Pini800–1,100 €/m²
- D4 · Quartiere Lunetta, Frassino, Virgiliana800–1,000 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro Storico · Central | Central | 1,700 – 1,850 | 7.5 – 10.5 |
| C2Valletta Valsecchi · Semi-central | Semi-central | 900 – 1,200 | 6 – 8 |
| C3Te Brunetti · Semi-central | Semi-central | 700 – 1,100 | 4.5 – 6.5 |
| C4Valletta Paiolo · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,250 – 1,500 | 7 – 9 |
| C5Pompilio - Due Pini · Semi-central | Semi-central | 800 – 1,100 | 4.5 – 6.5 |
| C6Belfiore · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,200 – 1,700 | 6.5 – 7.5 |
| D1Cittadella, Ponte Rosso, Colle Aperto · Outskirts | Outskirts | 950 – 1,150 | 5.5 – 7.5 |
| D2Angeli, Dosso del Corso, Borgo Chiesa Nuova · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,400 | 6.5 – 9 |
| D4Quartiere Lunetta, Frassino, Virgiliana · Outskirts | Outskirts | 800 – 1,000 | 4.5 – 6 |
| E1Centro Commerciale Boccabusa - Residenziale Castiona · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,200 | 4 – 6 |
| E2Zona Insediamenti Produttivi di Valdaro - Formigosa - Castelletto B.Go · Suburban | Suburban | 650 – 850 | 3.5 – 5.5 |
| E3Montata Carra · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,250 | 4 – 6 |
| R1Zona Agricola · Rural | Rural | 550 – 700 | 3.5 – 4.5 |
Auctions in progress in Mantua
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 6.6 888 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 5.7 531 short-term lease (transitorio) 6.5 633 agreed short-term lease for students 5.1 126 - 896 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 49% with a mortgage; +31% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Mantua: €29,773 a year, 37,545 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗