House prices in Lucca
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In central Lucca (zone B2, between via Roma, via Fillungo and piazza Napoleone) is the most expensive zone: a home in normal condition sells for between €2,350 and €3,500/m². If you are looking at an auction in the centre, this is the first benchmark to keep in mind.
The OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) for the first half of 2026 cover 10 zones of the municipality. No zone yet has a value for homes in excellent condition, so the comparison should always be made on normal condition.
Outside the centre, prices fall. In the rural zones R4 and R5 the range is €900-€1,350/m². If you are looking at an auction in the outskirts, compare the price with the range for its own zone, not with an average for the whole city. The median of the minimum values is €1,375/m²: half of the zones are below it, half above.
For rentals, the rents on leases registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) in 2025 are: €7.0 per m² per month for the 4+4 open-market lease (contratto 4+4), €6.8 for the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) and €5.8 for the transitional lease (contratto transitorio). The agreed-rent lease is the most common, with 718 homes registered.
On the market, in the provincial capital there were 1,190 property sales (compravendite) in the last 4 quarters, of which 314 in the 2nd quarter of 2026 (provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency, OMI). The annual change is 10% and 48% of sales involve purchases with a mortgage (mutuo). The average declared income in Lucca is €28,542 (MEF, year 2024, 66,295 taxpayers).
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 2 | 2,225 | 3,250 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 1,750 | 2,150 |
| Periferica | 4 | 1,412 | 1,912 |
| Suburbana | 1 | 1,000 | 1,450 |
| Extraurbana | 2 | 900 | 1,350 |
From 900 €/m² in the cheapest area to 3,500 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.9 times as much). Median rent: 5.8 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B2 · Centro, V.Roma, V.Beccheria, Parte V.S.Paolino, P.Napoleone, P.S.Giusto, V.S.Croce, P.S.Michele, P. Anfiteatro, P.S.Frediano, V.Fillungo2,350–3,500 €/m²
- B1 · Centro Storico2,100–3,000 €/m²
- C1 · Borgo Giannotti - S. Marco - Arancio - S. Filippo - S. Concordio - S. Anna1,750–2,150 €/m²
- D1 · Antraccoli, Tempagnano, S. Vito, Ss Annunziata, S. Cassiano, S. P. a Vico, Nave, S. Marco, S. Anna, S. Concordio, Ms.Quirico, S.Alessio1,800–2,100 €/m²
- D2 · Mutigliano, Cappella, Arsina1,400–1,950 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R4 · Cerasomma - Monte Romagna - Monte Le Creoci - Monte Penna - Monte Le Corna - S. Lorenzo a Vaccoli900–1,350 €/m²
- R5 · Zona Rurale Nord Ovest900–1,350 €/m²
- E3 · Balbano - Nozzano - Arliano - Maggiano -S. Maria a Colle - P. S. Pietro - S. Macario in Piano - Farneto - Montuolo1,000–1,450 €/m²
- D4 · Ponte a Moriano - Aquilea - Sesto M. - S. Stefano M. - S. Lorenzo M. - S. Quirico M. - Vinchiana1,100–1,650 €/m²
- D5 · Pontetetto - Fagnano - Gattaiola - Pozzuolo - Sorbano del Giudice - Sorbano del Vescovo - San Michele1,350–1,950 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro Storico (Parte Meno Pregiata) · Central | Central | 2,100 – 3,000 | 6.9 – 10 |
| B2Centro, V.Roma, V.Beccheria, Parte V.S.Paolino, P.Napoleone, P.S.Giusto, V.S.Croce, P.S.Michele, P. Anfiteatro, P.S.Frediano, V.Fillungo · Central | Central | 2,350 – 3,500 | 7.4 – 11 |
| C1Borgo Giannotti - S. Marco - Arancio - S. Filippo - S. Concordio - S. Anna · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,750 – 2,150 | 6 – 7.5 |
| D1Antraccoli, Tempagnano, S. Vito, Ss Annunziata, S. Cassiano, S. P. a Vico, Nave, S. Marco, S. Anna, S. Concordio, Ms.Quirico, S.Alessio · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,800 – 2,100 | 6.4 – 7.6 |
| D2Mutigliano, Cappella, Arsina · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 1,950 | 4.6 – 6.4 |
| D4Ponte a Moriano - Aquilea - Sesto M. - S. Stefano M. - S. Lorenzo M. - S. Quirico M. - Vinchiana · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,100 – 1,650 | 3.8 – 5.6 |
| D5Pontetetto - Fagnano - Gattaiola - Pozzuolo - Sorbano del Giudice - Sorbano del Vescovo - San Michele · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,350 – 1,950 | 4.9 – 7.1 |
| E3Balbano - Nozzano - Arliano - Maggiano -S. Maria a Colle - P. S. Pietro - S. Macario in Piano - Farneto - Montuolo · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,450 | 3.4 – 5 |
| R4Cerasomma - Monte Romagna - Monte Le Creoci - Monte Penna - Monte Le Corna - S. Lorenzo a Vaccoli · Rural | Rural | 900 – 1,350 | 3.3 – 4.8 |
| R5Zona Rurale Nord Ovest · Rural | Rural | 900 – 1,350 | 3.3 – 4.8 |
Auctions in progress in Lucca
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 7 513 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 6.8 718 short-term lease (transitorio) 5.8 303 agreed short-term lease for students 6.2 103 - 1,190 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 48% with a mortgage; +10% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Lucca: €28,542 a year, 66,295 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗