House prices in Isernia
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
If you are looking for a home or an auction in Isernia, the figure to keep in mind is this: in the 1st half of 2026 the highest maximum reaches €1,500/m², while the lowest minimum is €300/m². These are the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI), i.e. the average values that the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) publishes every half-year zone by zone, in euro per square metre, with a minimum and a maximum for homes in normal condition. The zones with values are seven.
The most useful number is the median, the value that sits in the middle: half of the zones have a minimum lower than €600/m², the other half higher. For the maximums the median is €900/m². So, if you look at an auction in any zone, this range is your reference, but it must be compared with the specific zone, because the differences are large.
Zone B4, Corso Garibaldi, Via XXIV Maggio, Corso Risorgimento and Via Bellini, ranges from €850 to €1,150/m². The Centro Storico (B3, Corso Marcelli, Via Occidentale, Via Roma) sits between €500 and €750/m². C2, a recently developed zone in the semi-central area, is the most expensive: from €1,000 to €1,500/m². If an auction is in the Centro Storico, the starting range is lower than that of the new centre.
For those who rent, the median rent across the zones is €5.5 per square metre per month. In contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate), that is average rents lodged in 2025, the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) stands at €3.9 per square metre per month, the 4+4 open-market lease at €3.7, and the transitional lease at €4.6. The transitional lease for students is at €3.7. Warning: each figure applies only to its own type of contract.
In the provincial capital, in the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 50 home sales, with an annual change of 23%; between the 3rd quarter of 2025 and the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 150 sales in total, according to provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency. The average income declared in 2024 is €23,881, across 14,577 taxpayers (source: MEF, Dipartimento delle Finanze). The auctions currently running in the municipality are listed below: read them alongside these figures.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 2 | 675 | 950 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 1,000 | 1,500 |
| Periferica | 1 | 740 | 1,100 |
| Suburbana | 1 | 600 | 900 |
| Extraurbana | 2 | 300 | 450 |
From 300 €/m² in the cheapest area to 1,500 €/m² in the most expensive one (5 times as much). Median rent: 5.5 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- C2 · Zona di Recente Sviluppo: San Leucio, Nunziatella Sud, S. Lazzaro, Le Piane1,000–1,500 €/m²
- B4 · Zona Centrale Nuova: C. Garibaldi, V. XXIV Maggio, C. Risorgimento, V. Bellini850–1,150 €/m²
- D2 · Zona Periferica: Zona Castagna, Marini, Nunziatella Nord, Le Piane740–1,100 €/m²
- E4 · Frazione Castel Romano, Colle Cioffi, Salietto, Acquazolfa, Tiegno, S. Lorenzo, Fragnete600–900 €/m²
- B3 · Zona Centro Storico; Corso Marcelli, Via Occidentale, Via Roma500–750 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R1 · Area Montana Nord300–450 €/m²
- R2 · Zona Agricola Sud Sud Ovest300–450 €/m²
- B3 · Zona Centro Storico; Corso Marcelli, Via Occidentale, Via Roma500–750 €/m²
- E4 · Frazione Castel Romano, Colle Cioffi, Salietto, Acquazolfa, Tiegno, S. Lorenzo, Fragnete600–900 €/m²
- D2 · Zona Periferica: Zona Castagna, Marini, Nunziatella Nord, Le Piane740–1,100 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, economy homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B3Zona Centro Storico; Corso Marcelli, Via Occidentale, Via Roma · Central | Central | 500 – 750 | 3.6 – 5.3 |
| B4Zona Centrale Nuova: C. Garibaldi, V. XXIV Maggio, C. Risorgimento, V. Bellini · Central | Central | 850 – 1,150 | 5.8 – 7.8 |
| C2Zona di Recente Sviluppo: San Leucio, Nunziatella Sud, S. Lazzaro, Le Piane (Parte) · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,000 – 1,500 | 4.5 – 6.4 |
| D2Zona Periferica: Zona Castagna, Marini, Nunziatella Nord, Le Piane (Parte) · Outskirts | Outskirts | 740 – 1,100 | — |
| E4Frazione Castel Romano, Colle Cioffi, Salietto, Acquazolfa, Tiegno, S. Lorenzo, Fragnete · Suburban | Suburban | 600 – 900 | — |
| R1Area Montana Nord · Rural | Rural | 300 – 450 | — |
| R2Zona Agricola Sud Sud Ovest · Rural | Rural | 300 – 450 | — |
Auctions in progress in Isernia
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 3.7 110 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 3.9 52 short-term lease (transitorio) 4.6 261 agreed short-term lease for students 3.7 28 - 150 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 40% with a mortgage; +23% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Isernia: €23,881 a year, 14,577 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗