House prices in Grosseto
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Grosseto, a provincial capital, the median of the OMI minimum values is €1,400/m² and the median of the maximum values is €1,800/m² for homes in normal condition. These are the medians for the 1st half of 2026 across the 15 zones with values.
The gap is wide. The lowest minimum is €740/m² (rural hillside zone R5), and the highest maximum is €3,200/m² (Marina di Grosseto, zone E3). If you are looking at an auction outside the centre, check the zone first: within the same comune, prices vary a great deal.
On the rental side, the median across the zones is €6.9/m² per month. Rents from contracts registered with the Agenzia delle Entrate in 2025 show that the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato), that is the contract with agreed rent (canone concordato), reaches €7.3/m² per month, while the 4+4 open-market lease stops at €5.6/m² per month and the transitional lease at €4.9. For students, the transitional lease rises to €5.5/m² per month. If you are considering a rental, the type of contract matters as much as the zone.
On the market, sales of homes in the provincial capital totalled 1,204 over the last 4 quarters, with 306 in the 2nd quarter of 2026 (provisional data from the Agenzia delle Entrate, OMI). Compared with a year earlier the number has fallen by 16%. 55% of sales are linked to a mortgage, so the bank is often part of the process.
The average declared income in the comune is €25,323, figure from the MEF referring to 2024 across 61,438 taxpayers. Before deciding, compare the price per square metre of the zone you are interested in with this income.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 1 | 1,500 | 2,000 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 1,550 | 1,850 |
| Periferica | 4 | 1,625 | 1,988 |
| Suburbana | 6 | 1,500 | 1,892 |
| Extraurbana | 3 | 1,197 | 1,717 |
From 740 €/m² in the cheapest area to 3,200 €/m² in the most expensive one (4.3 times as much). Median rent: 6.9 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- E3 · Marina di Grosseto - Principina a Mare e Zone Crcostanti2,900–3,200 €/m²
- R3 · Zona Rurale Costiera e Piccoli Centri Abitati1,600–2,300 €/m²
- D13 · Crespi - Alberino - Sterpeto1,750–2,250 €/m²
- D15 · Verde Maremma - Vignaccio - Pizzetti - Oliveto - Casalone1,700–2,050 €/m²
- B1 · Grosseto - Centro Storico1,500–2,000 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R5 · Zona Rurale Collinare e Piccoli Centri Abitati740–1,100 €/m²
- E11 · Batignano e Zone Circostanti900–1,150 €/m²
- E12 · Braccagni e Zone Circostanti1,250–1,750 €/m²
- E18 · Casalecci - Stiacciole - Istia - San Martino1,250–1,750 €/m²
- R4 · Zona Rurale Interna e Piccoli Centri Abitati1,250–1,750 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Grosseto - Centro Storico · Central | Central | 1,500 – 2,000 | 7.8 – 9.5 |
| C1Abitato Circostante Le Mura Medicee · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,550 – 1,850 | 7.7 – 11.2 |
| D12Barbanella - Tiro a Segno - Stadio - Gorarella · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 1,750 | 5.8 – 7.8 |
| D13Crespi - Alberino - Sterpeto · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,750 – 2,250 | 6.7 – 8.8 |
| D14Cittadella - Sugherella - Regioni - Borgo - Villaggio Curiel · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,650 – 1,900 | 7 – 8.4 |
| D15Verde Maremma - Vignaccio - Pizzetti - Oliveto - Casalone · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,700 – 2,050 | 6.4 – 7.8 |
| E11Batignano e Zone Circostanti · Suburban | Suburban | 900 – 1,150 | 4.5 – 6.4 |
| E12Braccagni e Zone Circostanti · Suburban | Suburban | 1,250 – 1,750 | 6.2 – 7.6 |
| E18Casalecci - Stiacciole - Istia - San Martino · Suburban | Suburban | 1,250 – 1,750 | 5.3 – 7 |
| E3Marina di Grosseto - Principina a Mare e Zone Crcostanti · Suburban | Suburban | 2,900 – 3,200 | 9.5 – 11.7 |
| E5Rispescia e Zone Circostanti · Suburban | Suburban | 1,300 – 1,700 | 6 – 7.5 |
| E7Roselle e Zone Circostanti · Suburban | Suburban | 1,400 – 1,800 | 6.8 – 8.6 |
| R3Zona Rurale Costiera e Piccoli Centri Abitati · Rural | Rural | 1,600 – 2,300 | 5.1 – 7.4 |
| R4Zona Rurale Interna e Piccoli Centri Abitati · Rural | Rural | 1,250 – 1,750 | 4.8 – 6.5 |
| R5Zona Rurale Collinare e Piccoli Centri Abitati · Rural | Rural | 740 – 1,100 | 4 – 5.7 |
Auctions in progress in Grosseto
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 5.6 218 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 7.3 872 short-term lease (transitorio) 4.9 224 agreed short-term lease for students 5.5 82 - 1,204 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 55% with a mortgage; −16% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Grosseto: €25,323 a year, 61,438 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗