House prices in Gorizia
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Gorizia the highest reference value is €1,300/m², the maximum for zone B2 (Piazza della Vittoria, Piazza Municipio, Corso Verdi and the Castello), while the lowest is €630/m² in the extra-urban agricultural zones. If you are looking at an auction in the city centre, the selling price range for zone B2 runs from €950/m² to €1,300/m².
The OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) are the average figures that the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate, OMI) publishes every six months, zone by zone: euro per square metre, with minimum and maximum, for homes in normal condition. This page uses those for the 1st half of 2026. The zones with values are seven and fall into four bands: central, semi-central, peripheral and extra-urban. For the zones of the municipality there is no value for homes in excellent condition, so the reference remains that for normal condition.
In the central zones the average of the minimums is €925/m² and that of the maximums is €1,225/m². Across all the zones, the median value is €820/m² as a minimum and €1,150/m² as a maximum. Use these figures as a point of comparison: if an auction price is far from the price range of its zone, ask yourself why before anything else.
In 2025 the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) stands at €5.6/m² per month across 93 homes, the 4+4 open-market lease at €5.4/m² across 16 homes, and the transitional lease at €3.6/m² across 9 homes. The sample for the open-market and transitional leases is small, so read those values with caution.
Finally, income. According to the MEF, in 2024 the average income declared in Gorizia is €25,561, across 27,400 taxpayers. This figure shows what residents declare, not what a home costs. The auctions currently running in the municipality are listed below: for each one, compare the price with the price range for its zone and with the reference rent.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 2 | 925 | 1,225 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 900 | 1,300 |
| Periferica | 2 | 795 | 1,100 |
| Extraurbana | 2 | 630 | 920 |
From 630 €/m² in the cheapest area to 1,300 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.1 times as much). Median rent: 5.5 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B2 · Piazza della Vittoria - Piazza Municipio - Corso Verdi - Via Roma - Via Ventiquattro Maggio - Via Rastello - Castello950–1,300 €/m²
- C1 · Via Montesanto - Viale Venti Settembre - Lungo Isonzo Argentina - Via Trieste - Via Garzarolli - Quartiere Sant'Anna900–1,300 €/m²
- D1 · Frazione Sant'Andrea - Via del San Michele - Via Terza Armata - Vertoiba820–1,200 €/m²
- B1 · Corso Italia, Via Duca D'Aosta - Via Alviano - Via Brass - Via del San Gabriele - Via Giustiniani900–1,150 €/m²
- D2 · Frazioni Lucinico, Piedimonte del Calvario, Piuma, Salcano e Mochetta770–1,000 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R1 · Zona Agricola - Regione Agraria 1 - Collio e Monte Calvario630–920 €/m²
- R2 · Zona Agricola - Regione Agraria 1 - Pianura630–920 €/m²
- D2 · Frazioni Lucinico, Piedimonte del Calvario, Piuma, Salcano e Mochetta770–1,000 €/m²
- D1 · Frazione Sant'Andrea - Via del San Michele - Via Terza Armata - Vertoiba820–1,200 €/m²
- B1 · Corso Italia, Via Duca D'Aosta - Via Alviano - Via Brass - Via del San Gabriele - Via Giustiniani900–1,150 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Corso Italia, Via Duca D'Aosta - Via Alviano - Via Brass - Via del San Gabriele - Via Giustiniani · Central | Central | 900 – 1,150 | 6.4 – 8.7 |
| B2Piazza della Vittoria - Piazza Municipio - Corso Verdi - Via Roma - Via Ventiquattro Maggio - Via Rastello - Castello · Central | Central | 950 – 1,300 | 5.8 – 8.3 |
| C1Via Montesanto - Viale Venti Settembre - Lungo Isonzo Argentina - Via Trieste - Via Garzarolli - Quartiere Sant'Anna · Semi-central | Semi-central | 900 – 1,300 | 4.9 – 7.3 |
| D1Frazione Sant'Andrea - Via del San Michele - Via Terza Armata - Vertoiba · Outskirts | Outskirts | 820 – 1,200 | 4.4 – 6.6 |
| D2Frazioni Lucinico, Piedimonte del Calvario, Piuma, Salcano e Mochetta · Outskirts | Outskirts | 770 – 1,000 | 3.8 – 5.7 |
| R1Zona Agricola - Regione Agraria 1 - Collio e Monte Calvario · Rural | Rural | 630 – 920 | 3.8 – 5.7 |
| R2Zona Agricola - Regione Agraria 1 - Pianura · Rural | Rural | 630 – 920 | 3.8 – 5.7 |
Auctions in progress in Gorizia
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 5.4 16 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 5.6 93 short-term lease (transitorio) 3.6 9 agreed short-term lease for students 5 19 - Average declared income in Gorizia: €25,561 a year, 27,400 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗