Custom alerts ↗IT
Menu ☰
COLPO D’ASTA · THE RIGHT MEASURE

House prices in Empoli

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.

In Empoli, in the central zone (B1), the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) indicates values between €1,500 and €2,200 per square metre for homes in normal condition. These are the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) for the 1st half of 2026, that is, the average values the Agency publishes every half-year zone by zone, with a minimum and a maximum. If you are looking at an auction in the centre, this range is your first reference.

The zones within the municipality are six. In the three peripheral zones the average minimum is €1,450/m² and the average maximum is about €2,083/m². In the suburban zone of Terrafino and Ponte a Elsa and in the Resto del Territorio, an extra-urban area, the maximum does not exceed €1,800/m². The lowest minimum in the municipality is €1,200/m², the highest maximum is €2,200/m². The most expensive maximum is about 1.8 times the cheapest minimum, so the zone weighs heavily on the price.

For rentals the reference is different. The median rent across the zones is €6.1 per m² per month. The rents from leases registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) in 2025 are these: the open-market 4+4 (4+4 open-market lease) at €7.9 per m² per month on 385 homes, the transitional at €8.1 on 238, the agreed-rent 3+2 (3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato)) at €6.3 on 150. The 4+4 is the free-market lease, the 3+2 the agreed-rent lease, with rent capped by local agreements. If you are evaluating an auction to put to rental use, first check which lease is possible.

The average income declared in the municipality is €26,273 in 2024, across 36,667 taxpayers. Source: MEF, Dipartimento delle Finanze (Department of Finance). Set it alongside the price per square metre to understand how much the purchase weighs on a family's budget.

The property sales market is broader. In the rest of the province of Florence there were 7,584 home sales over the last four quarters, from the 3rd quarter of 2025 to the 2nd quarter of 2026, with an annual change of -3%. These are provisional figures from the Italian Revenue Agency (OMI) and do not concern Empoli alone.

Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.

The summary, band by band

6areas with values
1,400€/m², median of the area minimums
2,075€/m², median of the maximums
BandAreasAverage minimum €/m²Average maximum €/m²
Centrale11,5002,200
Periferica31,4502,083
Suburbana11,2001,750
Extraurbana11,2001,800

From 1,200 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,200 €/m² in the most expensive one (1.8 times as much). Median rent: 6.1 €/m² a month.

The most expensive areas

  1. B1 · Centrale1,500–2,200 €/m²
  2. D4 · Avane - Santa Maria a Ripa1,550–2,100 €/m²
  3. D5 · Ponzano - Corniiola - Case Nuove1,400–2,100 €/m²
  4. D3 · Cortenuova - Pontorme1,400–2,050 €/m²
  5. R1 · Resto del Territorio1,200–1,800 €/m²

The cheapest areas

  1. E2 · Terrafino - Ponte a Elsa1,200–1,750 €/m²
  2. R1 · Resto del Territorio1,200–1,800 €/m²
  3. D3 · Cortenuova - Pontorme1,400–2,050 €/m²
  4. D5 · Ponzano - Corniiola - Case Nuove1,400–2,100 €/m²
  5. B1 · Centrale1,500–2,200 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
Values
Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
Average of the minimums / maximums
Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
Median of the minimums
Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
Most expensive vs cheapest area
The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
Median rent
Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
Areas with an excellent-condition value
Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.

All the OMI areas

Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.

6 OMI areas in Empoli (FI)
AreaBandSale €/m²Rent €/m² a month
B1Centrale · CentralCentral1,500 – 2,2007 – 9.5
D3Cortenuova - Pontorme · OutskirtsOutskirts1,400 – 2,0505.3 – 7.7
D4Avane - Santa Maria a Ripa · OutskirtsOutskirts1,550 – 2,1006.7 – 10
D5Ponzano - Corniiola - Case Nuove · OutskirtsOutskirts1,400 – 2,1004.6 – 6.8
E2Terrafino - Ponte a Elsa · SuburbanSuburban1,200 – 1,7503.8 – 5.5
R1Resto del Territorio · RuralRural1,200 – 1,8003.8 – 5.7

Auctions in progress in Empoli

0auctions in progress

No auctions in progress in Empoli right now.

Search all provinces →

The market here

What the OMI range really tells you

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.

On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.

See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗
We call you back for free