House prices in Cuneo
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Cuneo, in the 1st half of 2026, across the 23 OMI zones (zone OMI), the median of the minimum values is about €1,000/m² and the median of the maximum values is about €1,500/m². Each zone therefore has its own range, and these ranges vary a great deal from one neighbourhood to another. If you look at a central zone such as B14, Via Roma e Piazza Galimberti, you will find between €1,400 and €2,100/m²; if you look at zone E5, Tetti Pesio, the range is between €690 and €1,000/m². In central zones the average of the minimum values is €1,283/m², while in suburban zones it is €938/m². For rents, the typical central value of the zones is €4.4/m² per month. In 2025 the 4+4 open-market lease stands at €5.5/m² per month (897 homes), the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) at €4.2/m² (401 homes), and the transitional lease (transitorio) at €5.3/m² (449 homes). If you compare these figures, bear in mind that the homes are not the same for each type of contract. The average declared income in Cuneo is €29,161 in 2024, across 42,796 taxpayers (source: MEF, Dipartimento delle Finanze). In the provincial capital (capoluogo), home sales totalled 737 over the last 4 quarters, from the 3rd quarter of 2025 to the 2nd quarter of 2026 (Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate), OMI, provisional data). In the 2nd quarter of 2026 alone there were 211, with a mortgage share of 43% and an annual change of 18%. If you are thinking of buying, read these figures together with the value of the zone you are interested in.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 3 | 1,283 | 1,917 |
| Semicentrale | 2 | 1,200 | 1,725 |
| Periferica | 5 | 1,118 | 1,670 |
| Suburbana | 12 | 938 | 1,396 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 840 | 1,250 |
From 690 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,250 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.3 times as much). Median rent: 4.4 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- D8 · Viale degli Angeli1,500–2,250 €/m²
- B14 · Via Roma e Dintorni, Piazza Galimberti e Dintorni1,400–2,100 €/m²
- B2 · Centro Storico Escluse Via Roma e Dintorni e Piazza Galimberti e Dintorni1,300–1,950 €/m²
- C1 · Zona Fra VV.Piave, Bertano, Volta, Vitt.Em.II, Tornaforte, Avogadro, Boggio, C.Brunet, C.Nizza1,250–1,800 €/m²
- B15 · C. Soleri, V. Monte Zovetto, C. Ferraris, C. Vittorio Emanuele II, V. Benvenuto Revelli, Lungostura 24 Maggio e C. Secondo Solaro1,150–1,700 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- E5 · Tetti Pesio e Dintorni690–1,000 €/m²
- R1 · Zone Agricole del Territorio Comunale840–1,250 €/m²
- E6 · Confreria, Cerialdo e Dintorni870–1,300 €/m²
- D9 · Quartiere Donatello Ed Area Commerciale Relativa a Via Cascina Colombaro940–1,400 €/m²
- E10 · San Pietro del Gallo e Dintorni940–1,400 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B14Via Roma e Dintorni, Piazza Galimberti e Dintorni · Central | Central | 1,400 – 2,100 | 5.4 – 8 |
| B15C. Soleri, V. Monte Zovetto, C. Ferraris, C. Vittorio Emanuele II, V. Benvenuto Revelli, Lungostura 24 Maggio e C. Secondo Solaro · Central | Central | 1,150 – 1,700 | 4.8 – 7.1 |
| B2Centro Storico Escluse Via Roma e Dintorni e Piazza Galimberti e Dintorni · Central | Central | 1,300 – 1,950 | 6 – 8.6 |
| C1Zona Fra VV.Piave, Bertano, Volta, Vitt.Em.II, Tornaforte, Avogadro, Boggio, C.Brunet, C.Nizza · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,250 – 1,800 | 4.6 – 6.8 |
| C2Zona Fra Via Monte Zovetto, Corso Antonio Gramsci, Via al Deposito delle Ferrovie dello Stato, Corso Nizza · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,150 – 1,650 | 4.5 – 6.6 |
| D10Quartiere San Paolo, Dintorni Parco Ferruccio Parri e Dintorni Campo di Atletica Walter Merlo · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,100 – 1,650 | 4 – 6 |
| D6San Rocco Castagnaretta e Dintorni · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,050 – 1,550 | 3.9 – 5.7 |
| D7Zona S.Anna, S.Sebastiano e Dintorni · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,500 | 3.7 – 5.4 |
| D8Viale degli Angeli (Dal Santuario Madonna degli Angeli a Parco della Resistenza) e Dintorni · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,500 – 2,250 | 4.5 – 6.7 |
| D9Quartiere Donatello Ed Area Commerciale Relativa a Via Cascina Colombaro · Outskirts | Outskirts | 940 – 1,400 | 3.9 – 5.7 |
| E1Borgo San Giuseppe e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 1,050 – 1,550 | 4.2 – 6.1 |
| E10San Pietro del Gallo e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 940 – 1,400 | 2.8 – 4.1 |
| E11Crocetta e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,500 | 3.4 – 5 |
| E12Michelin, Miac, Cap e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 940 – 1,400 | 3.2 – 4.7 |
| E13Spinetta, Roata Canale, Tetto Garetto, Tetti Brignone e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 940 – 1,400 | 3 – 4.4 |
| E3Madonna delle Grazie e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,500 | 3.2 – 4.7 |
| E4Bombonina e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 940 – 1,400 | 3.2 – 4.7 |
| E5Tetti Pesio e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 690 – 1,000 | 2.8 – 4.1 |
| E6Confreria, Cerialdo e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 870 – 1,300 | 3.3 – 4.8 |
| E7Madonna Dell'Olmo e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 1,000 – 1,500 | 3.6 – 5.2 |
| E8Ronchi e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 940 – 1,400 | 2.9 – 4.3 |
| E9Passatore, Roata Rossi, San Benigno e Dintorni · Suburban | Suburban | 940 – 1,400 | 2.9 – 4.3 |
| R1Zone Agricole del Territorio Comunale · Rural | Rural | 840 – 1,250 | 2.8 – 4.1 |
Auctions in progress in Cuneo
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 5.5 897 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 4.2 401 short-term lease (transitorio) 5.3 449 agreed short-term lease for students 3.4 23 - 737 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 43% with a mortgage; +18% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Cuneo: €29,161 a year, 42,796 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗