House prices in Caserta
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Caserta, in the first half of 2026, half of the OMI zones have a minimum value below €1,000/m² and half above, while the central maximum value is €1,400/m². They are your first point of reference when you look at an auction or a listing.
The differences between zones are strong. In the Centro Storico (zone B4) sales range from €1,200 to €1,700/m², while in Caserta Vecchia (zone E4, suburban) they range from €900 to €1,300/m². If you are looking at an auction in the centre, the reference is therefore higher than in suburban zones. The OMI data also indicates that the most expensive maximum is about 1.9 times the lowest minimum in the city.
If you are thinking of renting, the rents from registered contracts, i.e. average rents registered at the Agenzia delle Entrate, help you get your bearings. In 2025 the 4+4 open-market lease stands at €4.7/m² per month and the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) at €4.4/m² per month. If you are looking for student housing, the transitional agreed-rent lease for students (transitorio concordato per studenti) stands at €5.5/m² per month. The median of OMI rents across the zones is €3.6/m² per month.
In the city, home sales are 739 over the last four quarters, with an annual change of -20% (provisional data from the Agenzia delle Entrate, OMI). The average income declared by the 47,198 taxpayers is €28,660 in 2024, according to the MEF (Dipartimento delle Finanze). 46% of sales involve a mortgage.
Before forming an idea, compare the auction price with the OMI value range of the zone where the property is located.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 3 | 1,100 | 1,567 |
| Semicentrale | 3 | 1,017 | 1,467 |
| Periferica | 12 | 1,004 | 1,421 |
| Suburbana | 2 | 900 | 1,225 |
From 900 €/m² in the cheapest area to 1,700 €/m² in the most expensive one (1.9 times as much). Median rent: 3.6 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B4 · Centro Storico1,200–1,700 €/m²
- B6 · Centro Urbano a Nord del Centro Storico1,100–1,650 €/m²
- D20 · Ercole1,150–1,650 €/m²
- D21 · Sala - Briano1,150–1,650 €/m²
- C10 · Tescione - Cappuccini1,050–1,550 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- D11 · Rione S. Agostino900–1,350 €/m²
- D15 · San Clemente - Centurano900–1,200 €/m²
- D17 · Santa Barbara - Tuoro - Garzano - Mezzano900–1,200 €/m²
- E4 · Caserta Vecchia900–1,300 €/m²
- E5 · Sommana - Pozzovetere - Casola900–1,150 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B4Centro Storico · Central | Central | 1,200 – 1,700 | 5.5 – 8 |
| B5Centro Urbano a Sud del Centro Storico · Central | Central | 1,000 – 1,350 | 4.2 – 6 |
| B6Centro Urbano a Nord del Centro Storico · Central | Central | 1,100 – 1,650 | 3.5 – 5 |
| C10Tescione - Cappuccini · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,050 – 1,550 | 3.5 – 5.2 |
| C11Cappuccini - Cappiello · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,050 – 1,500 | 3 – 4.5 |
| C7Rione Acquaviva - Kennedy · Semi-central | Semi-central | 950 – 1,350 | 3.5 – 5 |
| D11Rione S. Agostino · Outskirts | Outskirts | 900 – 1,350 | 2.8 – 4 |
| D13Zona Leonetti - S. Gobain - Uffici Direzionali · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,400 | 2.8 – 3.8 |
| D14San Benedetto - Falciano - Tredici · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,400 | 2.9 – 4 |
| D15San Clemente - Centurano · Outskirts | Outskirts | 900 – 1,200 | 2.8 – 3.8 |
| D17Santa Barbara - Tuoro - Garzano - Mezzano · Outskirts | Outskirts | 900 – 1,200 | 2.6 – 3.8 |
| D18Casolla · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,400 | 2.6 – 3.8 |
| D19Puccianiello · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,400 | 3 – 4.5 |
| D20Ercole · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,150 – 1,650 | 2.9 – 4.2 |
| D21Sala - Briano · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,150 – 1,650 | 3.4 – 5.1 |
| D22San Leucio - Vaccheria · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,450 | 2.8 – 4.2 |
| D23Parco Cerasole · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,050 – 1,500 | 3 – 4.5 |
| D24Parco Aranci · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,450 | 3 – 4.5 |
| E4Caserta Vecchia · Suburban | Suburban | 900 – 1,300 | 2.6 – 3.9 |
| E5Sommana - Pozzovetere - Casola · Suburban | Suburban | 900 – 1,150 | 2.4 – 3.4 |
Auctions in progress in Caserta
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 4.7 360 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 4.4 723 short-term lease (transitorio) 6.2 415 agreed short-term lease for students 5.5 352 - 739 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 46% with a mortgage; −20% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Caserta: €28,660 a year, 47,198 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗