House prices in Campobasso
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Campobasso, in the 1st half of 2026, the value of a home in normal condition typically falls between a median of €780/m² and a median of €1,125/m². There are 10 zones with values here.
If you are looking at an auction in the centre, the reference value changes a great deal from one zone to another. In zone B1 the value ranges from €800 to €1,200/m², while in the historic centre (B3) it ranges from €680 to €1,000/m². The lowest minimum is €420/m², in the hamlet of S. Stefano (zone E3), while the highest maximum is €1,500/m², in the Quartieri Vazzieri (zone D1). The Agency publishes a value for excellent condition in only 4 zones, so for many homes the comparison remains that of normal condition.
In the rental contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) in 2025, that is, contracts lodged with the office, average rents range from €3.7 per m² per month for transitional leases to €4.1 for transitional leases intended for students. The 4+4 open-market lease (contratto 4+4) stands at €3.9, and the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (contratto 3+2 / canone concordato) stands at €4.0. If you rent or want to rent, first check which contract matches your situation.
Put this figure alongside the prices per square metre to get an idea of how much a home weighs on a family's budget.
In the provincial capital, in the 2nd quarter of 2026, home sales were 106, and 555 over the last 4 quarters. Compared with the same period of the previous year, the change is -36%.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 3 | 753 | 1,117 |
| Semicentrale | 2 | 810 | 1,175 |
| Periferica | 3 | 883 | 1,267 |
| Suburbana | 1 | 420 | 630 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 600 | 900 |
From 420 €/m² in the cheapest area to 1,500 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.6 times as much). Median rent: 5 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- D1 · Quartieri Vazzieri - Zona Universitaria e Contrada Cese1,100–1,500 €/m²
- C2 · Zona di Prima Espansione Sviluppata Tra Via Vico, Via XXIV Maggio e Via Tiberio840–1,250 €/m²
- B1 · Centro Cittadino Commerciale Ed Amministrativo800–1,200 €/m²
- D5 · Contrada Macchie e Colle delle Api - Zona Industriale800–1,200 €/m²
- B5 · Zona Centrale a Valle di Via Roma780–1,150 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- E3 · Frazione di S. Stefano420–630 €/m²
- R2 · Restante Parte del Territorio Comunale600–900 €/m²
- B3 · Centro Storico680–1,000 €/m²
- D2 · Quartieri San Giovanni, Colle Dell'Orso, C.E.P. e Contrada Sant'Antonio dei Lazzari750–1,100 €/m²
- B5 · Zona Centrale a Valle di Via Roma780–1,150 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, economy homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro Cittadino Commerciale Ed Amministrativo · Central | Central | 800 – 1,200 | 4 – 6 |
| B3Centro Storico · Central | Central | 680 – 1,000 | 2.8 – 4.2 |
| B5Zona Centrale a Valle di Via Roma · Central | Central | 780 – 1,150 | 3.5 – 5.2 |
| C1Zona di Prima Espansione Tra Via Duca D'Aosta e Viale Manzoni · Semi-central | Semi-central | 780 – 1,100 | 4 – 6 |
| C2Zona di Prima Espansione Sviluppata Tra Via Vico, Via XXIV Maggio e Via Tiberio · Semi-central | Semi-central | 840 – 1,250 | 4.5 – 6.5 |
| D1Quartieri Vazzieri - Zona Universitaria e Contrada Cese · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,100 – 1,500 | 5 – 7.5 |
| D2Quartieri San Giovanni, Colle Dell'Orso, C.E.P. e Contrada Sant'Antonio dei Lazzari · Outskirts | Outskirts | 750 – 1,100 | 4 – 6 |
| D5Contrada Macchie e Colle delle Api - Zona Industriale · Outskirts | Outskirts | 800 – 1,200 | 2.4 – 3.6 |
| E3Frazione di S. Stefano · Suburban | Suburban | 420 – 630 | — |
| R2Restante Parte del Territorio Comunale · Rural | Rural | 600 – 900 | 2 – 3 |
Auctions in progress in Campobasso
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 3.9 201 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 4 167 short-term lease (transitorio) 3.7 504 agreed short-term lease for students 4.1 281 - 555 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 41% with a mortgage; −36% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Campobasso: €25,007 a year, 33,611 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗