House prices in Cagliari
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Cagliari the value of a home varies greatly from one area to another: the highest figure from the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate), €3,400/m² at Poetto, is about 4.9 times the lowest figure, €700/m² in Villaggio Pescatori e Zona Lagunare.
The OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) are the average values that the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) publishes every six months zone by zone: euro per square metre, with a minimum and a maximum, for homes in normal condition. Those for the 1st half of 2026 cover 21 zones of the municipality.
The central and semi-central areas are the most expensive, with the same averages, but they are not uniform. In the four central zones the average of the minimums is €1,925/m² and that of the maximums is €2,650/m². In the eleven outlying zones they fall to €1,777 and €2,441, while the two suburban zones remain between €800 and €1,100/m² on average. Across all the zones, the median of the minimums is €1,800/m² and that of the maximums is €2,500/m²: half of the zones have a minimum lower than 1,800, half have a higher one. If you are looking at an auction in Villanova, in the centre, the reference value is between €1,800 and €2,700/m²; at Poetto it is between €2,500 and €3,400.
For those who rent, the median rent across the zones is €8.2 per square metre per month. The registered contract rents (canoni dei contratti registrati) are the average rents of contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) in 2025: €9.2 per square metre per month for the free-market 4+4 open-market lease (765 homes), €7.2 for the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) (388), €5.9 for the transitional student lease (533) and €5.7 for the transitional lease (1,605).
In the 2nd quarter of 2026 home sales in the provincial capital were 482, and 1,829 over the last four quarters; the year-on-year change indicated is 5% and the share with a mortgage is 54%. The average declared income of the 104,421 taxpayers of Cagliari is €30,253, year 2024, source MEF. Before every offer, compare the price you see with these zone references.
No zone has yet a value for homes in excellent condition: the figures you read apply to normal condition.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 4 | 1,925 | 2,650 |
| Semicentrale | 4 | 1,925 | 2,650 |
| Periferica | 11 | 1,777 | 2,441 |
| Suburbana | 2 | 800 | 1,100 |
From 700 €/m² in the cheapest area to 3,400 €/m² in the most expensive one (4.9 times as much). Median rent: 8.2 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- D16 · Poetto2,500–3,400 €/m²
- D4 · Quartiere del Sole - La Palma2,100–3,000 €/m²
- C4 · Monte Urpinu - Bonaria2,100–2,900 €/m²
- B1 · Marina - Stampace2,100–2,800 €/m²
- B3 · Villanova1,800–2,700 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- E1 · Villaggio Pescatori e Zona Lagunare700–1,000 €/m²
- E2 · Medau Su Cramu900–1,200 €/m²
- D14 · La Playa - Via San Paolo1,200–1,600 €/m²
- D9 · Mulinu Becciu - Fangario - Brotzu1,400–2,000 €/m²
- D13 · Pirri Ovest1,650–2,400 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, economy homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Marina - Stampace · Central | Central | 2,100 – 2,800 | 8 – 11 |
| B2San Benedetto - Tribunale - Via Sonnino · Central | Central | 2,000 – 2,500 | 7.8 – 10.2 |
| B3Villanova · Central | Central | 1,800 – 2,700 | 7 – 9.5 |
| B4Castello · Central | Central | 1,800 – 2,600 | 6.7 – 9.2 |
| C2La Vega - Fonsarda · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,800 – 2,400 | 6.7 – 9.2 |
| C3Via Pola - Viale Merello - Buoncamino · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,750 – 2,600 | 7.5 – 10.5 |
| C4Monte Urpinu - Bonaria · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,100 – 2,900 | 7.7 – 11.5 |
| C5Genneruxi - Via Castiglione · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,050 – 2,700 | 7.8 – 11 |
| D10Is Mirrionis - Monte Claro · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,700 – 2,500 | 6.5 – 9.2 |
| D11Pirri Nord (Barracca Manna - Is Argiolas - S. Teresa) · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,700 – 2,350 | 6 – 8.5 |
| D12Pirri Centro - Monreale - Santa Maria Chiara · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,900 – 2,400 | 7.8 – 10.2 |
| D13Pirri Ovest (Is Bingias - Via Vesalio) · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,650 – 2,400 | 6.8 – 9.5 |
| D14La Playa - Via San Paolo · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,600 | 4.5 – 6 |
| D15San Bartolomeo - Sant'Elia - Calamosca · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,700 – 2,200 | 5.8 – 7.7 |
| D16Poetto · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,500 – 3,400 | 8 – 11 |
| D2Sant'Avendrace - San Michele · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,700 – 2,400 | 6.7 – 9 |
| D3Amsicora - Monte MIXI · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,000 – 2,600 | 7.3 – 10 |
| D4Quartiere del Sole - La Palma · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,100 – 3,000 | 7.8 – 11.5 |
| D9Mulinu Becciu - Fangario - Brotzu · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 2,000 | 5.5 – 7.7 |
| E1Villaggio Pescatori e Zona Lagunare · Suburban | Suburban | 700 – 1,000 | 2.5 – 3.5 |
| E2Medau Su Cramu · Suburban | Suburban | 900 – 1,200 | 3.2 – 4.5 |
Auctions in progress in Cagliari
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 9.2 765 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 7.2 388 short-term lease (transitorio) 5.7 1,605 agreed short-term lease for students 5.9 533 - 1,829 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 54% with a mortgage; +5% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Cagliari: €30,253 a year, 104,421 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗