House prices in Bergamo
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
If you are going to buy in Bergamo, start from this: in the central areas the average sale value goes from €2,060 to €2,820 per square metre. The figure comes from the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) for the 1st half of 2026, that is, the average values that the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) publishes every half-year zone by zone, with minimum and maximum figures for homes in normal condition.
There are 22 zones with values. The most expensive is Città Alta e Colli (B6), between €3,100 and €4,300/m², while among the least expensive are Malpensata (C5), between €1,400 and €1,850/m², and Colognola, Grumellina (D8), between €1,400 and €1,800/m². Half of the zones have a minimum below €1,600/m² and a maximum below €2,200/m². If you are looking at an auction in a semi-central or outlying zone, the reference is roughly these numbers, not those of the upper centre.
For rents, the rents on registered contracts are the average rents of contracts lodged with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate). In 2025 the open-market 4+4 lease (contratto 4+4) is at €9.7 per m² per month, the agreed-rent 3+2 lease (canone concordato) at €7.8 and the transitional lease at €7.2. The median rent across the OMI zones is €9.2 per m² per month, but it varies a great deal depending on the type of contract and the zone.
On income, the MEF (Dipartimento delle Finanze) reports an average declared income of €35,322 in 2024, across 90,340 taxpayers. It helps you understand how much a mortgage instalment weighs on a family's budget, but it does not on its own tell you whether a purchase is right.
In the provincial capital there were 1,962 home sales over the last four quarters, and 488 in the 2nd quarter of 2026 (provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI). The share bought with a mortgage is 47%. The auctions currently under way in the municipality are listed below: read them keeping these numbers in mind and always compare the price with the value of the zone where the property is located.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 5 | 2,060 | 2,820 |
| Semicentrale | 8 | 1,581 | 2,112 |
| Periferica | 8 | 1,644 | 2,188 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 2,300 | 3,000 |
From 1,400 €/m² in the cheapest area to 4,300 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.1 times as much). Median rent: 9.2 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B6 · Citta Alta e Colli3,100–4,300 €/m²
- D6 · Colli, San Vigilio2,300–3,400 €/m²
- R1 · Restante Parte del Territorio Comunale Parco dei Colli2,300–3,000 €/m²
- B1 · Centrale di Pregio2,000–2,750 €/m²
- B2 · Centrale2,000–2,700 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- C5 · Malpensata Via Autostrada, Via Zanica, Via Gavazzeni Campagnola Nord1,400–1,850 €/m²
- D8 · Colognola, Grumellina1,400–1,800 €/m²
- C7 · Borgo Santa Caterina1,450–1,950 €/m²
- D7 · Celadina, Boccaleone, Campagnola1,450–1,900 €/m²
- B4 · Via San Bernardino Alta, Via Moroni Alta, Via Palazzolo1,500–2,000 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centrale di Pregio · Central | Central | 2,000 – 2,750 | 10 – 14 |
| B2Centrale (Via Verdi, Via dei Partigiani, Via Tasso) · Central | Central | 2,000 – 2,700 | 10 – 13 |
| B3Centrale (Viale Papa Giovanni, Via Paleocapa Ecc.) · Central | Central | 1,700 – 2,350 | 8.7 – 11.8 |
| B4Via San Bernardino Alta, Via Moroni Alta, Via Palazzolo · Central | Central | 1,500 – 2,000 | 10 – 12.5 |
| B6Citta Alta e Colli · Central | Central | 3,100 – 4,300 | — |
| C12Via Broseta. Porta Osio, Via Baschenis · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,600 – 2,200 | 8.3 – 12 |
| C13Via Angelo Maj, Via Madonna della Neve, Via Bono, Borgo Palazzo Alta · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,500 – 2,000 | 7.8 – 10.5 |
| C14Borgo Palazzo Bassa, Cimitero · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,700 – 2,300 | 8.4 – 11.5 |
| C2Piscine, Vecchio Ospedale. Santa Lucia · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,800 – 2,250 | 5.7 – 8.1 |
| C4Stadio, Conca Fiorita, Quartiere Finardi Viale Giulio Cesare · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,600 – 2,200 | 7 – 9.5 |
| C5Malpensata Via Autostrada, Via Zanica, Via Gavazzeni Campagnola Nord · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,400 – 1,850 | 6.5 – 9.5 |
| C7Borgo Santa Caterina · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,450 – 1,950 | 7.5 – 11 |
| C9Canovine Via San Bernardino Bassa Via Carnovali · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,600 – 2,150 | 5.2 – 7 |
| D1Loreto - Longuelo · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,500 – 1,900 | 6.4 – 9 |
| D2Valtesse · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,650 – 2,350 | 5 – 7.2 |
| D3Redona · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,550 – 2,100 | 7.8 – 11 |
| D4Ospedale Giovanni Paolo XXIII, Villaggio degli Sposi, Via Moroni · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,750 – 2,200 | 8.2 – 10.8 |
| D5Monterosso · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,550 – 1,850 | 4.8 – 6.2 |
| D6Colli, San Vigilio · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,300 – 3,400 | — |
| D7Celadina, Boccaleone, Campagnola · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,450 – 1,900 | 7.4 – 9.6 |
| D8Colognola, Grumellina · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 1,800 | 6.5 – 8.5 |
| R1Restante Parte del Territorio Comunale Parco dei Colli · Rural | Rural | 2,300 – 3,000 | — |
Auctions in progress in Bergamo
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 9.7 1,672 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 7.8 1,200 short-term lease (transitorio) 7.2 1,225 agreed short-term lease for students 6.6 164 - 1,962 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 47% with a mortgage; +2% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Bergamo: €35,322 a year, 90,340 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗