House prices in Ancona
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Ancona the price of a home varies a great deal from area to area: in the first half of 2026 the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) (OMI) gives a minimum of €820 and a maximum of €2,100 per square metre for homes for sale. The OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) are the average values that the Agenzia delle Entrate publishes every six months for each zone, in euros per square metre, for homes in normal condition.
If you want a general idea of the market, look at the medians. Half of the zones have a minimum below €1,050/m² and half above; for maximums the midpoint is €1,350/m². If you are evaluating a property in an average zone, start from these figures. The most expensive areas are on the outskirts: the Rione Pietralacroce (zone D4) runs from €1,500 to €2,100/m², while in the centre zone B1 goes up to €1,700/m².
If instead you are looking for a rental, the median central value is €7.0 per m² per month. Rents on registered contracts, that is the average rents on contracts registered with the Agenzia delle Entrate, in 2025 range from €6.2/m² per month for the 4+4 open-market lease (contratto 4+4) to €6.9 for the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato). The 4+4 is the open-market lease, the 3+2 the agreed-rent one: if a contract is proposed to you, check which type it is and what figure it corresponds to.
The data also include property sales (compravendite): in the provincial capital there have been 1,450 in the last four quarters, from the 3rd quarter of 2025 to the 2nd quarter of 2026 (provisional OMI data), and the share with a mortgage is 53%. The average declared income, according to the MEF, is €27,855 in 2024, across 75,674 taxpayers.
Before looking at them, compare the auction price with the OMI value of the zone where the property is located: it tells you whether the price is in line with the area, without guaranteeing anything.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 4 | 1,200 | 1,488 |
| Semicentrale | 4 | 1,032 | 1,362 |
| Periferica | 4 | 1,220 | 1,612 |
| Suburbana | 1 | 970 | 1,450 |
| Extraurbana | 2 | 870 | 1,225 |
From 820 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,100 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.6 times as much). Median rent: 7 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- D4 · Rione Pietralacroce1,500–2,100 €/m²
- D1 · Brecce Bianche, Passo Varano, Montedago, Ponterosso1,500–1,800 €/m²
- B1 · Rioni Adriatico, Passetto1,500–1,700 €/m²
- C3 · Rioni Palombare, Pinocchio, Posatora1,250–1,650 €/m²
- B2 · Centro Storico: Rioni San Pietro, Cardeto, Capodimonte1,200–1,550 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R1 · Zona Agricola Ovest e Frazioni Minori820–1,200 €/m²
- C1 · Rione Archi830–1,150 €/m²
- D5 · Localita'Baraccola830–1,200 €/m²
- B7 · Rioni Montirozzo, Montemarino900–1,250 €/m²
- R2 · Zona Agricola Est e Frazioni Minori - Parco del Conero920–1,250 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Rioni Adriatico, Passetto · Central | Central | 1,500 – 1,700 | 7.5 – 9 |
| B2Centro Storico: Rioni San Pietro, Cardeto, Capodimonte · Central | Central | 1,200 – 1,550 | 7.1 – 8.8 |
| B3Rioni Santo Stefano, Borgo Rodi · Central | Central | 1,200 – 1,450 | 7 – 10 |
| B7Rioni Montirozzo, Montemarino · Central | Central | 900 – 1,250 | 6 – 8 |
| C1Rione Archi · Semi-central | Semi-central | 830 – 1,150 | 4.2 – 6.1 |
| C2Rioni Piano San Lazzaro, Vallemiano, Palombella, Scrima · Semi-central | Semi-central | 950 – 1,300 | 6.3 – 8.2 |
| C3Rioni Palombare, Pinocchio, Posatora · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,250 – 1,650 | 5.8 – 6.6 |
| C4Rioni Grazie, Tavernelle · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,100 – 1,350 | 5.4 – 7.3 |
| D1Brecce Bianche, Passo Varano, Montedago, Ponterosso · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,500 – 1,800 | 7.5 – 9.3 |
| D2Torrette, Palombina, Collemarino · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,050 – 1,350 | 7 – 8.2 |
| D4Rione Pietralacroce · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,500 – 2,100 | 7.5 – 11.2 |
| D5Localita'Baraccola · Outskirts | Outskirts | 830 – 1,200 | 4.3 – 6.2 |
| E5Frazione Candia · Suburban | Suburban | 970 – 1,450 | 4.9 – 6 |
| R1Zona Agricola Ovest e Frazioni Minori · Rural | Rural | 820 – 1,200 | 4.6 – 5.8 |
| R2Zona Agricola Est e Frazioni Minori - Parco del Conero · Rural | Rural | 920 – 1,250 | 4.8 – 6.2 |
Auctions in progress in Ancona
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 6.2 438 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 6.9 1,331 short-term lease (transitorio) 6.5 554 agreed short-term lease for students 6.6 1,031 - 1,450 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 53% with a mortgage; +10% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Ancona: €27,855 a year, 75,674 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗