House prices in Vercelli
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Vercelli the most expensive zone is the central zone B1, with sale values from €760 to €1,050/m² for residential properties in normal condition. The suburban zone E1 starts from €660/m². The OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) are the average values that the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) publishes every six months, zone by zone, with a minimum and a maximum in euros per square metre. Those for the 1st half of 2026 tell you that the maximum of the most expensive zone is 1.6 times the minimum of the least expensive zone. If you are looking at an auction in the city centre, the reference value is therefore considerably higher than in the outskirts.
The four zones of the provincial capital are closer together than they seem. The median of the minimums is €680/m² and that of the maximums is €915/m²: half of the zones have a minimum lower than 680, half have a higher one. If you are searching in a semi-central or peripheral zone, use these figures as a first comparison.
For those who want to rent, the median of the zones is €5.5 per m² per month. The rents from contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) show similar values: €5.1 per m² per month for the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) (492 properties) and €5.3 for the 4+4 open-market lease (468 properties). For the ordinary transitional lease the average rent is €5.9 per m² per month (318 properties); for the transitional lease for students at agreed rent it is €4.9 (34 properties).
The average declared income in 2024 is €27,468, across 34,117 taxpayers, according to data from the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF). This is the income of the population, not a price: compare it with the instalment of any mortgage you may take out before deciding. In the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 189 sales of residential properties in the provincial capital, 738 over the last four quarters, and compared with a year earlier they fell by 8%. The auctions currently under way in the municipality are listed below: before making an offer, compare the auction price with the values for the zone.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 1 | 760 | 1,050 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 680 | 900 |
| Periferica | 1 | 680 | 910 |
| Suburbana | 1 | 660 | 920 |
From 660 €/m² in the cheapest area to 1,050 €/m² in the most expensive one (1.6 times as much). Median rent: 5.5 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B1 · Centrale760–1,050 €/m²
- E1 · Suburbana660–920 €/m²
- D1 · Periferica680–910 €/m²
- C1 · Semicentrale680–900 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- E1 · Suburbana660–920 €/m²
- C1 · Semicentrale680–900 €/m²
- D1 · Periferica680–910 €/m²
- B1 · Centrale760–1,050 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centrale · Central | Central | 760 – 1,050 | 4.9 – 7.4 |
| C1Semicentrale · Semi-central | Semi-central | 680 – 900 | 5.1 – 6.9 |
| D1Periferica · Outskirts | Outskirts | 680 – 910 | 4.2 – 5.9 |
| E1Suburbana · Suburban | Suburban | 660 – 920 | 2.6 – 3.7 |
Auctions in progress in Vercelli
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 5.3 468 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 5.1 492 short-term lease (transitorio) 5.9 318 agreed short-term lease for students 4.9 34 - 738 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 40% with a mortgage; −8% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Vercelli: €27,468 a year, 34,117 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗