House prices in Trento
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Trento the price per square metre varies greatly from one area to another. In the OMI property values for the 1st half of 2026, the lowest minimum is €1,500/m² (Monte Bondone) and the highest maximum is €3,600/m² (Ex Area Michelin - Le Albere).
If you are looking at an auction in a central area, the benchmark is higher: the average of the minimums is €2,540/m² and the average of the maximums is €3,080/m². In a suburban area it drops to €1,875 and €2,331/m². The median, meaning the value that sits midway between the areas, is €2,200/m² for the minimum and €2,650/m² for the maximum. These are values from the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) OMI property values, not the auction price: the price of a property also depends on its condition.
For rentals, look at the rents on contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate), meaning the average rents of registered contracts. In 2025, the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) stands at €7.4 per m² per month, the 4+4 open-market lease at €7.1 and the transitional lease for students at €6.9. Here too, the area matters: in Sardagna rent ranges from €4.0 to €4.5 per m² per month, while in Mattarello it ranges from €9.0 to €10.9.
The average declared income is €30,544, across 92,671 taxpayers in 2024, according to the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF). This figure tells you how much residents declare on average, not how much a home costs. To judge whether a expense is sustainable, compare it with your own income, not the average. In 31 of the 32 zones, the Agenzia also publishes the value for excellent condition, which is useful if you are evaluating a renovated property.
Before making an offer, compare the asking price with the value of the zone and read the property's appraisal report (perizia) carefully.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 10 | 2,540 | 3,080 |
| Semicentrale | 14 | 2,129 | 2,593 |
| Suburbana | 8 | 1,875 | 2,331 |
From 1,500 €/m² in the cheapest area to 3,600 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.4 times as much). Median rent: 8 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B10 · Ex Area Michelin - Le Albere3,100–3,600 €/m²
- B1 · Centro Storico3,000–3,500 €/m²
- B7 · Via S.Francesco D'Assisi, Corso 3 Novembre, Viale Rovereto, Viale Trieste, Via Grazioli2,600–3,400 €/m²
- B8 · Bolghera2,600–3,400 €/m²
- E1 · Mattarello2,550–3,200 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- E7 · Monte Bondone1,500–1,900 €/m²
- E8 · Sardagna1,600–1,900 €/m²
- E4 · Baselga del Bondone, Vigolo Baselga1,700–2,100 €/m²
- C12 · Mas Desert1,800–2,200 €/m²
- E2 · Romagnano1,800–2,200 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro Storico · Central | Central | 3,000 – 3,500 | 7.5 – 10.5 |
| B10Ex Area Michelin - Le Albere · Central | Central | 3,100 – 3,600 | — |
| B2Via Pietrastretta, Via Malvasia, Via Manzoni, Torre Verde, Torre Vanga, Via Prepositura, Via Rosmini, Stadio, Staz., Via Segantini · Central | Central | 2,300 – 3,000 | 7 – 10.2 |
| B3Cristo Re, Lung'Adige Leopardi, Corso Buonarroti · Central | Central | 2,300 – 2,800 | 7.5 – 10.5 |
| B4Muralta · Central | Central | 2,200 – 2,600 | 7.5 – 9.8 |
| B5Laste, Pietrastretta, Port'Aquila · Central | Central | 2,500 – 2,900 | — |
| B6Via Giardini, Via Venezia, Via Cave, Via della Busa, San Dona', Mesiano · Central | Central | 2,400 – 2,700 | — |
| B7Via S.Francesco D'Assisi, Corso 3 Novembre, Viale Rovereto, Viale Trieste, Via Grazioli (Zona Tribunale) · Central | Central | 2,600 – 3,400 | — |
| B8Bolghera · Central | Central | 2,600 – 3,400 | 8.5 – 11 |
| B9Cimitero, San Giuseppe, S. Pio X, Ghiaie · Central | Central | 2,400 – 2,900 | — |
| C1Piedicastello, Vela · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,950 – 2,650 | 7.5 – 8.5 |
| C10Man · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,200 – 2,600 | — |
| C11San Bartolomeo, Clarina · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,400 – 3,100 | 9 – 11.9 |
| C12Mas Desert · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,800 – 2,200 | — |
| C13Villazzano · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,100 – 2,600 | — |
| C14Ravina · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,000 – 2,500 | 6.8 – 8 |
| C2Roncafort · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,000 – 2,300 | 7 – 8 |
| C3Melta, Gardolo, Canova · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,200 – 2,700 | 10.3 – 11.6 |
| C4Solteri, Centochiavi, Piazzina · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,050 – 2,650 | 7 – 8.5 |
| C5Martignano · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,200 – 2,600 | — |
| C6Cognola, Zell, San Vito. · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,200 – 2,500 | — |
| C7Povo · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,400 – 2,900 | 8.5 – 10.9 |
| C8Cernidor, Man S.Antonio · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,400 – 2,800 | — |
| C9Madonna Bianca · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,900 – 2,200 | — |
| E1Mattarello · Suburban | Suburban | 2,550 – 3,200 | 9 – 10.9 |
| E2Romagnano · Suburban | Suburban | 1,800 – 2,200 | 6.5 – 7.5 |
| E3Cadine, Sopramonte · Suburban | Suburban | 1,800 – 2,200 | 6 – 7 |
| E4Baselga del Bondone, Vigolo Baselga · Suburban | Suburban | 1,700 – 2,100 | 6.2 – 7 |
| E5Meano, Gazzadina, Vigo Meano, Cortesano · Suburban | Suburban | 2,050 – 2,750 | 6 – 7.5 |
| E6Tavernaro, Villamontagna · Suburban | Suburban | 2,000 – 2,400 | 7 – 7.5 |
| E7Monte Bondone · Suburban | Suburban | 1,500 – 1,900 | — |
| E8Sardagna · Suburban | Suburban | 1,600 – 1,900 | 4 – 4.5 |
Auctions in progress in Trento
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 7.1 760 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 7.4 1,770 short-term lease (transitorio) 5 686 agreed short-term lease for students 6.9 873 - Average declared income in Trento: €30,544 a year, 92,671 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗