House prices in Savona
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Savona the difference between zones is huge: in the most expensive zone, B2 in the centre, the sale value ranges from €3,000 to €4,500/m², while in the least expensive zone, R2 on the outskirts, it ranges from €950 to €1,400/m². These are the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) of the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate, OMI), meaning the average values that the Agency publishes every six months zone by zone, in euros per square metre, with minimum and maximum figures for homes in normal condition. The data refers to the first half of 2026 and covers 19 zones.
The centre is the most expensive area: the three central zones have average values between €2,233 and €3,333/m². The eleven peripheral zones are lower, with averages between €1,314 and €1,955/m². If you are looking at an auction in a peripheral zone, the reference value is therefore around €1,300-1,950/m², which is the central value of the municipality's zones. Always compare the auction price with the value band of the property's zone.
Rents are the rents from registered leases, meaning the average rents of leases registered with the Italian Revenue Agency. In 2025 the agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) stood at €6.5/m² per month across 653 homes, while the 4+4 open-market lease (contratto 4+4) stood at €5.8 across 306. The central value of the zones is €6.0/m² per month. If you are valuing a property in the centre, in zone B2 rents range from €11.0 to €13.0/m² per month.
For context, the average income declared in 2024 was €27,305, across 44,470 taxpayers (source: MEF, Dipartimento delle Finanze). In the second quarter of 2026 the provincial capital recorded 267 home sales, with an annual change of 20% (provisional data).
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 3 | 2,233 | 3,333 |
| Semicentrale | 3 | 1,517 | 2,267 |
| Periferica | 11 | 1,314 | 1,955 |
| Suburbana | 1 | 1,300 | 1,950 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 950 | 1,400 |
From 950 €/m² in the cheapest area to 4,500 €/m² in the most expensive one (4.7 times as much). Median rent: 6 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B2 · C.So Colombo, P.Za Priamar, P.Za Rebagliati, V. Calata, P.Za Pancaldo, V. Ottaviano, V. Cappuccini3,000–4,500 €/m²
- D8 · Porto di Savona2,200–3,300 €/m²
- C2 · V. Famagosta, V. Amendola, V. Cappuccini, V. Mentana1,900–2,850 €/m²
- B3 · C.So Vittorio Veneto, V. Nizza, Ferrovia, C.So Tardy e Benech, C.So Viglienzoni1,900–2,800 €/m²
- B4 · Oltreletimbro, C.So Ricci, Corso Tardy e Benech, Ferrovia1,800–2,700 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R2 · Zona Extraurbana950–1,400 €/m²
- D5 · P.Le Moroni, V. Chiavella, Quartiere Ex I.A.C.P.1,000–1,500 €/m²
- C3 · V. Torino, V. Verdi, Torr. Letimbro1,100–1,650 €/m²
- D9 · Zona Paip, Ferrovia1,100–1,650 €/m²
- D12 · Ciantagalletto, Entroterra1,150–1,700 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, economy homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2C.So Colombo, P.Za Priamar, P.Za Rebagliati, V. Calata, P.Za Pancaldo, V. Ottaviano, V. Cappuccini · Central | Central | 3,000 – 4,500 | 11 – 13 |
| B3C.So Vittorio Veneto, V. Nizza, Ferrovia, C.So Tardy e Benech, C.So Viglienzoni · Central | Central | 1,900 – 2,800 | 6.7 – 9.6 |
| B4Oltreletimbro, C.So Ricci, Corso Tardy e Benech, Ferrovia · Central | Central | 1,800 – 2,700 | 6.1 – 9.1 |
| C1Mare, Sottopasso C.So Svizzera, Ferrovia · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,550 – 2,300 | 5.5 – 8.2 |
| C2V. Famagosta, V. Amendola, V. Cappuccini, V. Mentana · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,900 – 2,850 | 8 – 12 |
| C3V. Torino, V. Verdi, Torr. Letimbro · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,100 – 1,650 | 5.8 – 8.7 |
| D10Zona a Monte di C.So Ricci, Loc. Pilucco · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,800 | 4 – 5 |
| D11S. Nazario, a Monte di Lavagnola · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,800 | 3.7 – 4.5 |
| D12Ciantagalletto, Entroterra · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,150 – 1,700 | 5.9 – 6.1 |
| D2V. Firenze, V. Mignone, V. alla Rusca, Loc. Lavagnola · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 2,050 | 6 – 7 |
| D3V. Turati, Loc. Valloria · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 2,000 | 4.6 – 4.8 |
| D4Loc. Mongrifone · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,800 | 5.7 – 6.2 |
| D5P.Le Moroni, V. Chiavella, Quartiere Ex I.A.C.P. · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,000 – 1,500 | 4 – 4.4 |
| D6Stadio Comunale · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,200 – 1,800 | 4 – 5 |
| D7Da C.So Svizzera a Torr. Quiliano, Locc. Legino, Zinola · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,400 – 2,100 | 4 – 5 |
| D8Porto di Savona · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,200 – 3,300 | 13.2 – 13.6 |
| D9Zona Paip, Ferrovia · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,100 – 1,650 | 4 – 5 |
| E6Frazione Santuario · Suburban | Suburban | 1,300 – 1,950 | 4.2 – 4.8 |
| R2Zona Extraurbana · Rural | Rural | 950 – 1,400 | 3.5 – 4.5 |
Auctions in progress in Savona
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 5.8 306 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 6.5 653 short-term lease (transitorio) 5.7 272 agreed short-term lease for students 7.1 129 - 926 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 45% with a mortgage; +20% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Savona: €27,305 a year, 44,470 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗