House prices in Rimini
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Rimini the price of a home varies greatly from one area to another: the lowest sales value is €1,600/m² and the highest reaches €3,400/m². If you are looking at an auction in a central area, such as Marina Centro (B7), the reference is between €2,450 and €3,400/m². In suburban areas, such as S.Vito (E1), the range drops to around €1,600-1,900/m².
In the 1st half of 2026 there are 23 zones with values. The median of the minimums is €2,000/m² and that of the maximums is €2,700/m²: these are middle values, not those of a specific zone.
In 2025, the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) was €8.0 per m² per month, the 4+4 open-market lease (contratto 4+4) €7.9, and the transitional lease €6.5. If you are evaluating a rental, look at the figure for each type of contract and not as a single number. The OMI median value for rentals is €9.2 per m² per month: it is another measure, built on the zones.
In the provincial capital, over the last four quarters, home sales totalled 1,821. In the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 456, provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) (OMI), and the annual change is -5%. 52% of sales are made with a mortgage (mutuo).
The average income declared by the 117,775 taxpayers in Rimini in 2024 is €24,560, according to the MEF (Dipartimento delle Finanze). Keep this in mind when you compare prices with a family's income.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 4 | 2,250 | 3,250 |
| Semicentrale | 4 | 2,100 | 2,938 |
| Periferica | 11 | 1,914 | 2,659 |
| Suburbana | 3 | 1,600 | 1,917 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 1,600 | 1,950 |
From 1,600 €/m² in the cheapest area to 3,400 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.1 times as much). Median rent: 9.2 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B7 · Marina Centro2,450–3,400 €/m²
- B2 · San Giuliano Mare - da Parco XXV Aprile alla Darsena2,250–3,300 €/m²
- B1 · Centro Storico e Borgo San Giuliano2,200–3,200 €/m²
- C2 · Lungomare G. di Vittorio Tra P.Le Toscanini e P.Le Croce2,300–3,200 €/m²
- B5 · Corona Urbana2,100–3,100 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- D3 · Torre Pedrera Monte1,600–2,200 €/m²
- E1 · S.Vito1,600–1,900 €/m²
- E2 · S.Giustina - Zona Ikea1,600–1,900 €/m²
- E3 · Corpolo'1,600–1,950 €/m²
- R5 · Zona Agricola1,600–1,950 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro Storico e Borgo San Giuliano · Central | Central | 2,200 – 3,200 | 9.3 – 13.2 |
| B2San Giuliano Mare - da Parco XXV Aprile alla Darsena · Central | Central | 2,250 – 3,300 | 8.7 – 12 |
| B5Corona Urbana · Central | Central | 2,100 – 3,100 | 8.5 – 12.3 |
| B7Marina Centro · Central | Central | 2,450 – 3,400 | 9.5 – 14 |
| C1Rivabella · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,050 – 2,800 | 7.5 – 11.2 |
| C2Lungomare G. di Vittorio Tra P.Le Toscanini e P.Le Croce · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,300 – 3,200 | 8.5 – 12.4 |
| C3Lagomaggio - Ospedale · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,100 – 3,000 | 8 – 12 |
| C4Celle - Cimitero - Ferrovia Ravenna · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,950 – 2,750 | 7.5 – 11 |
| D1Viserba e Viserbella Monte Ferrovia · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,000 – 2,650 | 7 – 9.5 |
| D10Bellariva Mar e - Marebello - Rivazzurra - Miramare · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,100 – 2,950 | 8 – 12 |
| D11Viserba e Viserbella Mare · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,000 – 2,800 | 7.7 – 11.2 |
| D2Torre Pedrera Mare · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,850 – 2,700 | 7.5 – 11 |
| D3Torre Pedrera Monte · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,600 – 2,200 | 6 – 9 |
| D4Zona Industriale Nord - Turchetta · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,850 – 2,700 | 6.5 – 9.5 |
| D5Via Marecchiese a Monte della Statale · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,800 – 2,600 | 6.7 – 9.8 |
| D6Colle Covignano · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,900 – 2,650 | 6 – 9 |
| D7Zona Grotta Rossa - Villaggio Primo Maggio · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,100 – 2,800 | 6.5 – 9.8 |
| D8Zona Artigianale Sud - Grosrimini · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,850 – 2,500 | 6.5 – 9.5 |
| D9Bellariva - Miramare a Monte della Ferrovia · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,000 – 2,700 | 8.5 – 12.5 |
| E1S.Vito · Suburban | Suburban | 1,600 – 1,900 | 6 – 8 |
| E2S.Giustina - Zona Ikea · Suburban | Suburban | 1,600 – 1,900 | 5.9 – 7.9 |
| E3Corpolo' · Suburban | Suburban | 1,600 – 1,950 | 5.5 – 7.9 |
| R5Zona Agricola · Rural | Rural | 1,600 – 1,950 | 6 – 8 |
Auctions in progress in Rimini
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 7.9 634 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 8 1,547 short-term lease (transitorio) 6.5 539 agreed short-term lease for students 6.4 361 - 1,821 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 52% with a mortgage; −5% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Rimini: €24,560 a year, 117,775 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗