House prices in Pistoia
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Pistoia, the sale value ranges from €750/m² in the cheapest zone up to €1,750/m² in the Centro Storico (zone B3), the most expensive. If you are looking at an auction in the city, this range is your first point of reference.
In the 1st half of 2026, the 9 zones with values have a median of €1,250/m² at the minimum and €1,600/m² at the maximum. If an auction in a semi-central area, such as C1, has a price outside the range of €1,350-1,700/m², ask what it depends on.
In 2025 in Pistoia, the agreed-rent 3+2 lease (canone concordato) stands at €6.5/m² per month, the 4+4 open-market lease at €5.4 and the transitional lease at €5.1. The agreed-rent lease is the one with the most recorded cases, 896 homes, compared with 253 for the 4+4. The median value of the zones, for rentals, is €7.1/m² per month.
The average declared income is €26,206 in 2024, across 65,769 taxpayers (source: MEF, Dipartimento delle Finanze). If you are considering a mortgage, compare the instalment with this figure, not just with the price per square metre.
In the chief town, over the four quarters up to the 2nd quarter of 2026, there were 1,027 home sales, 258 in the last quarter alone. Compared with the previous year the change is -18%, and the share with a mortgage is 57% (Agenzia delle Entrate, OMI, provisional data).
Before forming an idea about a single auction, compare its price with the range for its zone.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 1 | 1,400 | 1,750 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 1,350 | 1,700 |
| Periferica | 3 | 1,267 | 1,583 |
| Suburbana | 2 | 1,250 | 1,625 |
| Extraurbana | 2 | 850 | 1,150 |
From 750 €/m² in the cheapest area to 1,750 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.3 times as much). Median rent: 7.1 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B3 · Centro Storico1,400–1,750 €/m²
- C1 · Desideri, Stadio, Pertini1,350–1,700 €/m²
- D1 · Adua, Dalmazia, Marino Marini1,300–1,650 €/m²
- E7 · Frazioni di Pianura1,300–1,650 €/m²
- E6 · Frazioni Pedecollinari1,200–1,600 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R2 · Zona Montana a Nord Ed Ad Ovest del Territorio Comunale750–1,000 €/m²
- R3 · Frazioni di Bassa Ed Alta Collina950–1,300 €/m²
- E6 · Frazioni Pedecollinari1,200–1,600 €/m²
- D2 · Sant'Agostino1,250–1,550 €/m²
- D3 · Vergine, Fagiolo, Sperone1,250–1,550 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B3Centro Storico (Interno alle Mura) · Central | Central | 1,400 – 1,750 | 7.3 – 8.7 |
| C1Desideri, Stadio, Pertini · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,350 – 1,700 | 6.8 – 8.1 |
| D1Adua, Dalmazia, Marino Marini · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,300 – 1,650 | 6.7 – 8 |
| D2Sant'Agostino · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,250 – 1,550 | 5.6 – 7.8 |
| D3Vergine, Fagiolo, Sperone · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,250 – 1,550 | 5.8 – 8.4 |
| E6Frazioni Pedecollinari · Suburban | Suburban | 1,200 – 1,600 | 6 – 8.2 |
| E7Frazioni di Pianura · Suburban | Suburban | 1,300 – 1,650 | 6.1 – 7.7 |
| R2Zona Montana a Nord Ed Ad Ovest del Territorio Comunale · Rural | Rural | 750 – 1,000 | 3.8 – 5.2 |
| R3Frazioni di Bassa Ed Alta Collina · Rural | Rural | 950 – 1,300 | 4.8 – 6.5 |
Auctions in progress in Pistoia
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 5.4 253 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 6.5 896 short-term lease (transitorio) 5.1 161 agreed short-term lease for students 6.5 109 - 1,027 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 57% with a mortgage; −18% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Pistoia: €26,206 a year, 65,769 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗