House prices in Oristano
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Oristano, in the 1st half of 2026, half of the OMI zones have a minimum value below €970/m² and half have a maximum above €1,350/m² for sale.
The range is wide. The highest maximum, €2,900/m² in Torregrande, is about 3.9 times the lowest minimum, €750/m² in the Agro zone. If you are looking at an auction in Torregrande, the reference is between €2,100 and €2,900/m²; if it is in the Agro, between €750 and €1,000.
For those thinking of renting, the key figure is the median rent: €6.7/m² per month, that is, the central value of the rent ranges of the zones. The rents from registered contracts, that is, the average rents of contracts registered with the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) in 2025, range from €5.1/m² per month for the 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) to €6.4 for the 4+4 open-market lease and for the transitional lease. For students with a transitional lease, the average is €6.2.
Keep this in mind when working out your instalment: according to the MEF, the average declared income in 2024 is €25,309, across 21,704 taxpayers.
In the provincial capital, sales of homes between the 3rd quarter of 2025 and the 2nd quarter of 2026 were 346, provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency (OMI). In 4 of the 7 zones, the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition, and check that column if you are interested in a renovated property.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 1 | 1,050 | 1,500 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 1,150 | 1,400 |
| Periferica | 2 | 900 | 1,125 |
| Suburbana | 2 | 1,535 | 2,125 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 750 | 1,000 |
From 750 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,900 €/m² in the most expensive one (3.9 times as much). Median rent: 6.7 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- E2 · Torregrande2,100–2,900 €/m²
- B1 · Centro Storico e Vie Adiacenti1,050–1,500 €/m²
- C1 · Semicentro Periferia1,150–1,400 €/m²
- E3 · Frazioni970–1,350 €/m²
- D2 · Zona Artigianale - Lottizzazioni Cualbu - Barroero900–1,150 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R1 · Agro750–1,000 €/m²
- D1 · Zona Artigianale Industriale - Via Parigi -Via del Porto - Via Bruxelles........900–1,100 €/m²
- D2 · Zona Artigianale - Lottizzazioni Cualbu - Barroero900–1,150 €/m²
- E3 · Frazioni970–1,350 €/m²
- B1 · Centro Storico e Vie Adiacenti1,050–1,500 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, economy homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro Storico e Vie Adiacenti · Central | Central | 1,050 – 1,500 | 7.2 – 9.6 |
| C1Semicentro Periferia · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,150 – 1,400 | 7.1 – 8.4 |
| D1Zona Artigianale Industriale - Via Parigi -Via del Porto - Via Bruxelles........ · Outskirts | Outskirts | 900 – 1,100 | 2.7 – 3.9 |
| D2Zona Artigianale - Lottizzazioni Cualbu - Barroero · Outskirts | Outskirts | 900 – 1,150 | 2.7 – 4 |
| E2Torregrande · Suburban | Suburban | 2,100 – 2,900 | 6.5 – 8 |
| E3Frazioni · Suburban | Suburban | 970 – 1,350 | 5.4 – 7.9 |
| R1Agro · Rural | Rural | 750 – 1,000 | 2.7 – 3.9 |
Auctions in progress in Oristano
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 6.4 162 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 5.1 72 short-term lease (transitorio) 6.4 199 agreed short-term lease for students 6.2 19 - 346 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 52% with a mortgage; +20% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Oristano: €25,309 a year, 21,704 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗