House prices in Nuoro
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Nuoro the most useful thing to know is that the most expensive zone is not the centre: it is the peripheral D1 zone, with sale values between €1,350 and €1,550/m². The centre (zone B1) sits between €960 and €1,250/m². Those for the first half of 2026 are the most recent.
The provincial capital has four zones with values. If you are looking at an auction in the central zone, the reference is between €960 and €1,250/m²; in a suburban zone, such as Predas Arbas - Corte, expect between €710 and €960/m². The lowest value in the municipality is €710/m², and the highest is €1,550: the most expensive maximum is about 2.2 times the cheapest minimum. Among the zones, the median of the minimums is €1,155/m², and the median of the maximums is €1,375/m².
In 2025, open-market leases (libero) recorded €4.9 per m² per month across 199 homes, agreed-rent leases (concordato) €4.5 across 17, and transitional leases (transitorio) €4.3 across 175. The median rent across the zones is €5.7 per m² per month. If you are considering renting, keep in mind that open-market leases (libero) are the most common contract in the data.
In the provincial capital, over the last four quarters up to the 2nd quarter of 2026, home sales were 234; in the last quarter there were 65, with an annual change of -15% compared with the same quarter a year earlier. This is provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate, OMI).
This should be read as average declared income, not as the spending power of an individual buyer. Finally, the Agency publishes a value for homes in excellent condition in only 2 zones: for the others you will need to ask for a direct valuation.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 1 | 960 | 1,250 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 1,350 | 1,500 |
| Periferica | 1 | 1,350 | 1,550 |
| Suburbana | 1 | 710 | 960 |
From 710 €/m² in the cheapest area to 1,550 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.2 times as much). Median rent: 5.7 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- D1 · Periferia1,350–1,550 €/m²
- C1 · Semicentrale1,350–1,500 €/m²
- B1 · Centro960–1,250 €/m²
- E3 · Predas Arbas - Corte710–960 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- E3 · Predas Arbas - Corte710–960 €/m²
- B1 · Centro960–1,250 €/m²
- C1 · Semicentrale1,350–1,500 €/m²
- D1 · Periferia1,350–1,550 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, economy homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro · Central | Central | 960 – 1,250 | 4.8 – 6.7 |
| C1Semicentrale · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,350 – 1,500 | 5.1 – 7.1 |
| D1Periferia · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,350 – 1,550 | 5.3 – 6.1 |
| E3Predas Arbas - Corte · Suburban | Suburban | 710 – 960 | 1.8 – 2.7 |
Auctions in progress in Nuoro
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 4.9 199 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 4.5 17 short-term lease (transitorio) 4.3 175 agreed short-term lease for students 4.3 9 - 234 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 62% with a mortgage; −15% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Nuoro: €24,546 a year, 23,663 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗