House prices in Lodi
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Lodi the most expensive area is the Centro Storico (zone B1): for homes in normal condition, the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) gives a range of between €1,750 and €2,600 per square metre. The lowest minimum in the city, €1,250/m², is instead found at S. Grato (zone E1). If you are looking at an auction in one of these zones, you already have a starting point.
The OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) for Lodi are from the 1st half of 2026 and cover six zones. The median of the minimums is €1,600/m² and that of the maximums is €2,125/m²: half of the zones are above and half below. The highest value in the whole city is about 2.1 times the lowest.
Registered rents, i.e. the average rents of contracts lodged with the Italian Revenue Agency in 2025, are another measure. The 4+4 open-market lease (contratto 4+4) is the free-market contract and reaches €8.1 per m² per month, across 611 homes. The 3+2 agreed-rent lease (contratto 3+2, canone concordato) is the agreed-rent contract, at €7.4 per m² per month, across 260 homes. The transitional lease (contratto transitorio) stops at €6.8.
The average declared income in Lodi is €31,815, across 33,815 taxpayers, according to the MEF for the year 2024. In the 2nd quarter of 2026 there were 232 of them, provisional data from the Italian Revenue Agency (OMI). 54% of sales were made with a mortgage (mutuo), and the annual change is 14%.
When you look at an auction, remember that the starting price is not the market value: compare it with the zone where the property is located. In the table below you will find all the zones; the value in excellent condition is published for all six. The auctions in progress are below.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 1 | 1,750 | 2,600 |
| Semicentrale | 1 | 1,450 | 2,150 |
| Periferica | 1 | 1,700 | 2,200 |
| Suburbana | 2 | 1,475 | 1,800 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 1,500 | 2,000 |
From 1,250 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,600 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.1 times as much). Median rent: 10.3 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- B1 · Centro Storico1,750–2,600 €/m²
- D6 · Periferia Sud-Ovest1,700–2,200 €/m²
- C12 · Semicentrale1,450–2,150 €/m²
- E4 · Campo di Marte1,700–2,100 €/m²
- R2 · Rurale1,500–2,000 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- E1 · S. Grato1,250–1,500 €/m²
- C12 · Semicentrale1,450–2,150 €/m²
- R2 · Rurale1,500–2,000 €/m²
- D6 · Periferia Sud-Ovest1,700–2,200 €/m²
- E4 · Campo di Marte1,700–2,100 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro Storico · Central | Central | 1,750 – 2,600 | 10 – 12.6 |
| C12Semicentrale · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,450 – 2,150 | 9.7 – 11.9 |
| D6Periferia Sud-Ovest · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,700 – 2,200 | 9.7 – 12.2 |
| E1S. Grato · Suburban | Suburban | 1,250 – 1,500 | 6.6 – 8.3 |
| E4Campo di Marte · Suburban | Suburban | 1,700 – 2,100 | 7.1 – 8.7 |
| R2Rurale · Rural | Rural | 1,500 – 2,000 | 8.5 – 11 |
Auctions in progress in Lodi
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 8.1 611 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 7.4 260 short-term lease (transitorio) 6.8 136 agreed short-term lease for students 7.3 21 - 713 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 54% with a mortgage; +14% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Lodi: €31,815 a year, 33,815 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗