House prices in Imperia
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.
In Imperia, for half of the 18 zones with published values, the minimum sale value of a home in normal condition is below €1,650/m², and for the other half it is above. The median maximum is €2,350/m². These are the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI) of the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) for the first half of 2026: the average values that the Agenzia delle Entrate publishes every half-year, zone by zone, in euros per square metre, with minimum and maximum figures for homes in normal condition.
Differences between zones are large. The lowest minimum is €1,100/m², in the outer-urban band on the northern edge of the municipality. The highest maximum is €3,300/m², in the eastern outskirts of Oneglia. If you are looking at an auction in a central zone, the average of the minimums is about €1,517/m²; in a peripheral zone it rises to about €1,875/m². Before making an offer, compare the auction price with the value range of the zone where the property is located.
On the rental side, the median is €5.6 per m² per month. The rents for registered contracts are the average rents registered with the Agenzia delle Entrate. The 3+2 agreed-rent lease (canone concordato) stands at €6.5 per m² per month, with 769 homes. The 4+4 open-market lease is at €5.8, with 141 homes. The transitional lease (contratto transitorio) is at €4.9, with 169 homes. If you are letting a property, be aware that the contract changes the reference rent.
In the provincial capital, home sales over the last four quarters total 543. In the second quarter of 2026, provisional data, there were 161, a drop of 10% compared with a year earlier. 34% of sales use a mortgage. These data come from the Agenzia delle Entrate (OMI).
Use this as a benchmark when you think about your mortgage instalment. In 9 zones the Agenzia also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.
The summary, band by band
| Band | Areas | Average minimum €/m² | Average maximum €/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centrale | 3 | 1,517 | 2,200 |
| Semicentrale | 9 | 1,772 | 2,556 |
| Periferica | 4 | 1,875 | 2,700 |
| Suburbana | 1 | 1,600 | 2,300 |
| Extraurbana | 1 | 1,100 | 1,300 |
From 1,100 €/m² in the cheapest area to 3,300 €/m² in the most expensive one (3 times as much). Median rent: 5.6 €/m² a month.
The most expensive areas
- D1 · Periferia Est di Oneglia2,200–3,300 €/m²
- C3 · Da V. Aurelia a Tracciato Autostradale, da P.Zza della Vittoria a V. Artallo2,100–3,100 €/m²
- C11 · Da V. Artallo a Strada Colla, Primo Tratto Valle T. Caramagna2,000–3,000 €/m²
- C7 · Zona Cascine2,100–3,000 €/m²
- C10 · Zona Calvario, Borgo Fondura, Strada Colla, Svincolo Autostradale e Via Littardi2,200–2,800 €/m²
The cheapest areas
- R1 · Limite Nord del Comune - Regione Agraria N 51,100–1,300 €/m²
- C2 · V.S.Agata, V.Amoretti, Argine DX, Reg.Baite', Str.Priv.Pozzoli1,350–2,000 €/m²
- B3 · Centro di Porto M., S. Lazzaro, B. Prino, V. Martiri, Piazza Roma e Dintorni1,400–2,100 €/m²
- C1 · Prima Fascia Collinare di Capo Berta, Vallone di S. Lucia, Fino a Villa Grock1,400–2,100 €/m²
- C6 · Zona Caramagna e Zona Piani1,400–2,000 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
- Values
- Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
- Average of the minimums / maximums
- Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
- Median of the minimums
- Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
- Most expensive vs cheapest area
- The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
- Median rent
- Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
- Areas with an excellent-condition value
- Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.
All the OMI areas
Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes, economy homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.
| Area | Band | Sale €/m² | Rent €/m² a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1Centro di Oneglia - V.Agnesi Fino a Borgo Peri · Central | Central | 1,600 – 2,200 | 6 – 9 |
| B2Zone Ferriere, Zona Comune, Borgo S.Moro · Central | Central | 1,550 – 2,300 | 4.6 – 6.9 |
| B3Centro di Porto M., S. Lazzaro, B. Prino, V. Martiri, Piazza Roma e Dintorni · Central | Central | 1,400 – 2,100 | 5.1 – 7.5 |
| C1Prima Fascia Collinare di Capo Berta, Vallone di S. Lucia, Fino a Villa Grock · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,400 – 2,100 | 4.1 – 6.1 |
| C10Zona Calvario, Borgo Fondura, Strada Colla, Svincolo Autostradale e Via Littardi · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,200 – 2,800 | 5.5 – 7.7 |
| C11Da V. Artallo a Strada Colla, Primo Tratto Valle T. Caramagna · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,000 – 3,000 | 5.4 – 8 |
| C2V.S.Agata, V.Amoretti, Argine DX, Reg.Baite', Str.Priv.Pozzoli · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,350 – 2,000 | 4 – 6 |
| C3Da V. Aurelia a Tracciato Autostradale, da P.Zza della Vittoria a V. Artallo · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,100 – 3,100 | 5.6 – 8.4 |
| C4Fascia Litoranea Ovest, Prima Fascia Collinare T. Prino e Fraz. Poggi · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,900 – 2,800 | 4.4 – 6.6 |
| C5A Nord Dell'Ex Tracciato Ferroviario- a Sud Dell'Autostrada- Castelvecchio-Argini Impero · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,500 – 2,200 | 4 – 6 |
| C6Zona Caramagna e Zona Piani · Semi-central | Semi-central | 1,400 – 2,000 | 3.9 – 5.8 |
| C7Zona Cascine · Semi-central | Semi-central | 2,100 – 3,000 | 5.3 – 7.9 |
| D1Periferia Est di Oneglia · Outskirts | Outskirts | 2,200 – 3,300 | 5.1 – 7.6 |
| D2Zona Bardellini-Cason della Guardia, Fr. Borgo S. Agata e Artallo · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,900 – 2,600 | 5 – 7.4 |
| D3A Monte delle Fraz. Caramagna, Piani e Poggi, Fraz. Torrazza · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,700 – 2,400 | 4 – 5.8 |
| D7A Nord di Castelvecchio, Argine DX, Via Nazionale, Fr. Borgo D'Oneglia e Costa D'Oneglia · Outskirts | Outskirts | 1,700 – 2,500 | 3.7 – 5.5 |
| E1Suburbana, Fr. Moltedo e Montegrazie, Strada Ciosa · Suburban | Suburban | 1,600 – 2,300 | 4 – 6 |
| R1Limite Nord del Comune - Regione Agraria N 5 (Colline Litoranee di Imperia) · Rural | Rural | 1,100 – 1,300 | 3.5 – 4.8 |
Auctions in progress in Imperia
The market here
- Registered rents (2025):Italian Revenue Agency – OMI, registered rental contracts.
Contract €/m² a month Homes open-market lease 4+4 5.8 141 agreed-rent lease 3+2 (canone concordato) 6.5 769 short-term lease (transitorio) 4.9 169 agreed short-term lease for students 5.7 184 - 543 homes sold in the last 4 quarters (Q3 2025 – Q2 2026), provincial capital, 34% with a mortgage; −10% on a year earlier.Italian Revenue Agency – OMI (provisional data).
- Average declared income in Imperia: €25,515 a year, 31,170 taxpayers.Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), tax year 2024.
- Average rate on new home mortgages: 3.6% (2026-09).ECB, average rate on new home mortgages in Italy.
What the OMI range really tells you
The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.
On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.
See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗