Custom alerts ↗IT
Menu ☰
COLPO D’ASTA · THE RIGHT MEASURE

House prices in Aosta

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency, area by area: a yardstick for comparison, not an appraisal of a single property.

In Aosta, in the 1st half of 2026, a home in normal condition is worth between €970/m² in the cheapest zone and €2,500/m² in the most expensive one. These are the OMI property values (quotazioni OMI), that is, the average values the Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) publishes every six months zone by zone, with minimum and maximum figures in euro per square metre for homes in normal condition.

The most expensive zone is B2, the Asse Commerciale del Centro Storico, with a range of €1,700–€2,500/m². If you are looking at a property in the centre, this is the place to start: in the central zones the average of the minimums is €1,650/m² and the average of the maximums is €2,400/m². The lowest zones are in the mountains and hills: R1, Residuale Montana, sits between €970 and €1,350/m². The highest maximum is about 2.6 times the lowest minimum, so changing neighbourhood changes the price a great deal.

For rentals, the median across the zones is €8.2/m² per month. If you are looking for a rental flat in the centre, bear in mind that in B2 it reaches €10.8/m² per month. According to the Italian Revenue Agency, the average rents on contracts registered in 2025 are €6.5/m² per month for 4+4 open-market leases (569 homes) and €5.7 for 3+2 agreed-rent leases (canone concordato) (136 homes). For transitional leases reserved for students, the average is €5.3/m² per month, but based on only 34 homes.

The average income declared in 2024 is €28,815 across 26,141 taxpayers (source: MEF). In the four quarters up to the 2nd quarter of 2026, home sales in the provincial capital numbered 399, of which 102 in the last quarter, and 50% were with a mortgage.

In 7 of the 9 zones the Agenzia also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition: if the property has been renovated, check that figure. The auctions currently under way in the municipality are listed below: always compare the price with the range for the zone before you decide.

Text updated on 5 November 2026, on OMI values for the first half of 2026.

The summary, band by band

9areas with values
1,500€/m², median of the area minimums
2,150€/m², median of the maximums
BandAreasAverage minimum €/m²Average maximum €/m²
Centrale21,6502,400
Semicentrale21,5752,200
Periferica31,4332,050
Suburbana11,2001,650
Extraurbana19701,350

From 970 €/m² in the cheapest area to 2,500 €/m² in the most expensive one (2.6 times as much). Median rent: 8.2 €/m² a month.

The most expensive areas

  1. B2 · Asse Commerciale del Centro Storico1,700–2,500 €/m²
  2. B5 · Centro1,600–2,300 €/m²
  3. C2 · Fascia Semicentrale Est1,600–2,250 €/m²
  4. D11 · Collinare Residenziale1,500–2,200 €/m²
  5. C11 · Fascia Semicentrale Ovest-Nord1,550–2,150 €/m²

The cheapest areas

  1. R1 · Residuale Montana970–1,350 €/m²
  2. E1 · Collinare Alta Frazioni Arpuilles - Excenex - Entrebin1,200–1,650 €/m²
  3. D10 · Collinare Alta1,400–1,950 €/m²
  4. D12 · Fascia Periferica Ovest-Sud1,400–2,000 €/m²
  5. D11 · Collinare Residenziale1,500–2,200 €/m²
How these numbers are calculated
Values
Euro per m² for the sale of homes in normal condition (standard homes, where the area lists them), minimum and maximum of the area.
Average of the minimums / maximums
Average, over the areas of the band, of the minimum values and of the maximum values.
Median of the minimums
Half of the areas have a lower minimum value than this, half a higher one (the same for the maximums).
Most expensive vs cheapest area
The maximum value of the most expensive area divided by the minimum of the cheapest one.
Median rent
Median, over the areas, of the central value of the rent range, in euro per m² a month.
Areas with an excellent-condition value
Areas where the Agency also publishes the value for homes in excellent condition.

All the OMI areas

Source: Italian Revenue Agency (Agenzia delle Entrate) – OMI property values, first half of 2026. Type: standard homes. Sale in €/m², rent in €/m² a month, minimum and maximum of the area. Areas with a link have a page with the auctions in progress.

9 OMI areas in Aosta (AO)
AreaBandSale €/m²Rent €/m² a month
B2Asse Commerciale del Centro Storico · CentralCentral1,700 – 2,5007.2 – 10.8
B5Centro · CentralCentral1,600 – 2,3006.4 – 9.5
C11Fascia Semicentrale Ovest-Nord · Semi-centralSemi-central1,550 – 2,1507 – 10
C2Fascia Semicentrale Est · Semi-centralSemi-central1,600 – 2,2506.4 – 9.5
D10Collinare Alta · OutskirtsOutskirts1,400 – 1,9505.6 – 8.3
D11Collinare Residenziale · OutskirtsOutskirts1,500 – 2,2007 – 10.3
D12Fascia Periferica Ovest-Sud · OutskirtsOutskirts1,400 – 2,0007 – 10
E1Collinare Alta Frazioni Arpuilles - Excenex - Entrebin · SuburbanSuburban1,200 – 1,6504.8 – 7.1
R1Residuale Montana · RuralRural970 – 1,350—

Auctions in progress in Aosta

0auctions in progress

No auctions in progress in Aosta right now.

Search all provinces →

The market here

What the OMI range really tells you

The OMI values of the Italian Revenue Agency are ranges for an area, a property type and a period. They do not value a single flat and do not replace a professional appraisal. A fair comparison also needs condition, floor, exposure and documentation.

On the auction pages, the “below the area value” discount shows how far the minimum offer per square metre is below the minimum of the area range. A lower value does not equal an expected gain.

See the Italian Revenue Agency values ↗
We call you back for free